KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Совместительство

English translation: alongside internal control resposibilities...


02:52 Oct 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Совместительство
Контролер профессионального участника, совмещающего профессиональную деятельность на рынке ценных бумаг с иными видами деятельности, вправе совмещать деятельность по осуществлению внутреннего контроля с осуществлением следующих функций:

Мой перевод:
Auditor for professional securities market participant operating on securities market part-time and engaged in other types of professional activities, is entitled to perform the following functions apart from internal control responsibilities:

Существует ли в английском языке термин соответствующий русскому понятию "Совместительство", "Совмещать" (обязанности, работу)

Например, в таком контексте:
Совместительство возможно только после согласования с непосредственным руководителем,
Sergevna
English translation:alongside internal control resposibilities...
Explanation:
The meaning here is 'in addition to', so something like "alongside internal control resposibilities, is entitled to perform the following functions" might be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to combine ... with ...
a05
4moonlighting
koundelev
3Double jobbing.xxxzhop
3alongside internal control resposibilities...
Valery Kaminski
3sharing
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moonlighting


Explanation:
Это вариант для "Совместительство возможно только после согласования с непосредственным руководителем,"

А перед этим речь шла о совмещении двух работ в пределах одного рабочего дня, т.е. part-time job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-22 03:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При том, что работа по совместительству производилась вне рамок основного рабочего времени, согласие руководителя было необходимо, т.к. сотрудник мог переусердствовать и не восстановить силы для выполнения основной работы.
Совместительство разрешали работникам рабочих специальностей с нормированным рабочим днем.
Служащие с ненормированным рабочим днем обычно не получали разрешения на совместительство, т.к. от них требовалась готовность задерживаться по вечерам на основной работе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-22 03:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для "совмещения" - обычно при сокращении штатов и необходимости выполнять работы разного содержания - мне встречалось multi-skilling, но в контексте рабочих профессий...


koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing


Explanation:
I would use it here with this context.

like with your version:
Auditor for professional securities market participant (while | when) SHARING his\her professional operation on the securities market with some other types of professional activities is entitled to perform the following functions apart from internal control responsibilities

and it is NOT about the job-sharing here, not at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 05:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and, 'along with' instead of 'apart from' works nicely here too.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
совмещать деятельность ... с осуществлением ...
to combine ... with ...


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alongside internal control resposibilities...


Explanation:
The meaning here is 'in addition to', so something like "alongside internal control resposibilities, is entitled to perform the following functions" might be appropriate.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Double jobbing.


Explanation:
The practice of holding more than one job.


http://www.rotas.co.uk/glossary/index.shtml

Glossary of terms. Activity rate. The percentage of the total population ... Double jobbing. The situation where two or more jobs are held by one person. ...
www.dorsetforyou.com/media/pdf/6/e/Appendices.pdf


xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian