KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

работающие "не по найму"

English translation: self-employed enterpreneur vs. independent contractor


18:11 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / working status
Russian term or phrase: работающие "не по найму"
Конечно, первое что приходит на ум - self-employed. Какие могут быть синонимы, так как в переводимом тексте встречается также "самостоятельно обеспечивающие себя работой", и, поскольку второй термин фигурирует как подкатегория первого, дифференциация между ними в англ. варианте просто НЕОБХОДИМА.
Solomia
Canada
English translation:self-employed enterpreneur vs. independent contractor
Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-25 19:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freelance, aside of artists and writers, is a jargon, or rather a derivative, and it is not really welcome in the official legal language of employment and/or labor law in any other context.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
My final term will be "informal one-person business" which I came accross in other similar literature... Irene's term pointed me in the right direction, athough, as a05 rightly noted, "independent contractor" could mean something completely different in biz terminilogy. Thanks to all for their interest and comments
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freelanceJinglebob
4 +1self-employed enterpreneur vs. independent contractorxxxIreneN
3self-employed and non-employed
a05


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работающие не по найму
freelance


Explanation:
First thing that comed to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2006-10-25 18:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMG. First thing that COMES to mind.

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
работающие не по найму
self-employed and non-employed


Explanation:
if you need a formal term

The OECD definition is as follows :

"Social contributions by self-employed and non- employed persons are social contributions payable for their own benefit by persons who are not employees - i.e. self-employed persons (employers or own-account workers), or non-employed persons"

Some other definitions assume that there are three categories:
employees, self-employed, and non-employed.
Non-employed include unemployed and those who are not labor force (children, pensioners, etc.). Then all working persons fall into the two former categories and "working but non-employed" is a nonsense.

Freelance seems to be an informal term


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2484
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работающие
self-employed enterpreneur vs. independent contractor


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-25 19:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freelance, aside of artists and writers, is a jargon, or rather a derivative, and it is not really welcome in the official legal language of employment and/or labor law in any other context.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
My final term will be "informal one-person business" which I came accross in other similar literature... Irene's term pointed me in the right direction, athough, as a05 rightly noted, "independent contractor" could mean something completely different in biz terminilogy. Thanks to all for their interest and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs