KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

разнонаправленно

English translation: fluctuate in either direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:колебаться разнонаправленно
English translation:fluctuate in either direction
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

18:42 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / working status
Russian term or phrase: разнонаправленно
... значение показателей, характеризующих распределение мужчин и женщин по статусам занятых "не по найму" колебались РАЗНОНАПРАВЛЕНО и в очень больших пределах.
Solomia
Canada
fluctuated in either direction
Explanation:
Если их два - увеличение и уменьшение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 мин (2006-10-25 19:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in both directions" :)
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fluctuated in either direction
Valery Kaminski
3 +1in different directions; in an uncorrelated way;xxxBezbozhii
3(both) increased and decreased considerably/over a wide range
Nik-On/Off
3varied in opposite directions
a05
1multi-directionally
Smantha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
колебались разнонаправлено
varied in opposite directions


Explanation:
and over a broad range

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разнонаправлено
in different directions; in an uncorrelated way;


Explanation:
the parameters characterizing the status distribution of men and women ... varied widely in different directions.

Depending on the context, you ight also say "varied widely without any apparent correlation", but that's a little free and may not be exactly what is meant.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разнонаправлено
(both) increased and decreased considerably/over a wide range


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
разнонаправлено
multi-directionally


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разнонаправлено
fluctuated in either direction


Explanation:
Если их два - увеличение и уменьшение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 мин (2006-10-25 19:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "in both directions" :)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: just fluctuated widely
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

agree  David Knowles: I think the whole phrase from колабались on could be translated as "fluctuated widely".
150 days
  -> Thank you, David! This one dates back to my very first Kudoz attempts!