KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

уволилась по собственному желанию

English translation: resigned at ... own request; the employment was terminated at employee's request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уволилась по собственному желанию
English translation:resigned at ... own request; the employment was terminated at employee's request
Entered by: Elena K.

01:33 Mar 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: уволилась по собственному желанию
В трудовой книжке, а также в рекомендательном письме...
Elena K.
resigned
Explanation:
В США всего три официальные формулировки. To resign - по собственному желанию (неформально - quit), to get fired - аналогично русскому "по нехорошей статье", очень скверная штука - лишение всех прав на страховку и пособие по безработице, and to be laid-off - по сокращению штатов. То, что кто-то там resigned под огнем критики - совершенно неважно, юридически человеку "дали уйти по собственному желанию" - дело известное и вполне интернациональное:-)
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое за разнообразие версий! очень сложно было сделать выбор.

Для рекомендательного письма я остановилась на "resigned at ... own request". Есть оказывается даже термин такой - resignation at own request.

для трудовой книжки - где пассив, как правильно заметили, и стиль более официальный, - the employment was terminated at ... own request.

Не знаю, как разделить очки... отдала их IreneN, но всем большая благодарность за ответы! Thank you Jack Doughty and Dorene Cornwell!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7resignedxxxIreneN
4 +4discharged at own request
Jack Doughty
5 +2relieved of her post by her own wish
koundelev
4 +2quit(s) of her own free will / of her own accord
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Employment terminated at employee's requestTevah_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relieved of her post by her own wish


Explanation:
The principal aim of the new Act is to bring the hiring and job conditions for public ... 3. he is relieved of his post by his own wish, cf. Article 37; ...
eng.fjarmalaraduneyti.is/legislation/nr/561

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-25 01:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Применительно к России можно встретить
dismissed by her own wish
или left her job by her own wish





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-25 01:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И с помощью Andrew Sabak добавляем вариант второй части: "at her own request"... Удачи!

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: or more commonly here, "at her own request"
9 mins
  -> Thanks! I was in the process of searching ...

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resigned


Explanation:
В США всего три официальные формулировки. To resign - по собственному желанию (неформально - quit), to get fired - аналогично русскому "по нехорошей статье", очень скверная штука - лишение всех прав на страховку и пособие по безработице, and to be laid-off - по сокращению штатов. То, что кто-то там resigned под огнем критики - совершенно неважно, юридически человеку "дали уйти по собственному желанию" - дело известное и вполне интернациональное:-)


xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое за разнообразие версий! очень сложно было сделать выбор.

Для рекомендательного письма я остановилась на "resigned at ... own request". Есть оказывается даже термин такой - resignation at own request.

для трудовой книжки - где пассив, как правильно заметили, и стиль более официальный, - the employment was terminated at ... own request.

Не знаю, как разделить очки... отдала их IreneN, но всем большая благодарность за ответы! Thank you Jack Doughty and Dorene Cornwell!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Makhorkina
27 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Хотя просто "resigned" уже передает добровольность ухода, для пущей убедительности (но совсем необязательно) можно добавить "voluntarily".
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Вот и я всегда так считала...
2 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Why look for anything else?
6 hrs

agree  Emily Justice
6 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This is true but I usually go for something that sounds as bureaucratic as the original
13 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 day34 mins

neutral  Tevah_Trans: None of these are "official" - they are actually used informally rather than in official communications.
1 day13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quit(s) of her own free will / of her own accord


Explanation:
A Legal Dismissal Wage The employee who quits of his own free will to take ... ting his wages to so low a. point that the man would quit of his own accord, ...
links.
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(191903)9:1<132:AL...

The link can be useful for you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-25 01:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in order to get to that link - copy the whole line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-25 02:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would not use neither 'wish' nor 'request' - sounds a bit awkward to me - here people quit when or if they want to - no need to ask for that (request); and, also, 'wish' sounds a bit 'magician-like' or informal :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-25 02:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About resign:
'resign' also means "уйти в отставку" или даже "на пенсию", thus it may convey a bit different meaning.

'get fired' IS informal. More formal: 'dismissed', 'discharged', 'relieved of duties' and more

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: of her own accord, for sure, can't omit that
1 hr

agree  Marianna Staroselsky: Or just "she quit"
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discharged at own request


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... the Treasury has been to deny the allowances claimed when an officer or soldier is discharged at his own request, for his own pleasure or convenience. ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=189&invol=471 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
U S v. THORNTON, 160 U.S. 654 (1896) -- US Supreme Court Cases ...
to the second comptroller, who declined to allow the case, on the ground that he was discharged at his own request before the expiration of his term of ...
supreme.justia.com/us/160/654/case.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I lean toward terminated at own request the same idea. This is a US example, but on the left coast....
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think "terminated" is probably more common in US English, though we understand it too.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: However, "discharged" seems to indicate that it has something to do with the Armed Forces and your examples appear to be pointing in this direction, Jack.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, it is used in the armed forces both here and in the USA, but not exclusively so.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment terminated at employee's request


Explanation:
Although what IreneN says is right about the three ways one can terminate his/her employment, her "formulirovki" aren't official. "Employment terminated" covers all three and then some - could be with cause (get fired), without cause (separated/laid off), or at employee's request (quit). None of the words in parentheses are official, they are used more in spoken American English than in official written documents; I typically translate this phrase as I stated in the documents I translate.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ох, извините Tevah_Trans! Я составила вариант для трудовой книжки из версий Jack'a и Dorene, потом отредактировала, и не заметила, что это именно ваша версия! Никак нельзя очки разделить?.. Спасибо вам большое!!