KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

профессионально-квалификационный состав работающих

English translation: professional skills and qualifications of the personnel/ staff/ employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:профессионально-квалификационный состав работающих
English translation:professional skills and qualifications of the personnel/ staff/ employees
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:18 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / SNIP (Construction Codes and Regulations)
Russian term or phrase: профессионально-квалификационный состав работающих
- результаты расчета численности и профессионально-квалификационного состава работающих, а также сведения о числе рабочих (кроме жилых зданий), данные о потребности в топливе, воде и электрической энергии;
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
"qualification & professional structure of the employees/ stuff"
Explanation:
Лично синхронно переводил, всех устраивало.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stAff\", конечно же. Можно \"Personnel\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможны конструкции с \"share\" (как с глаголом), \"percentage\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qualification & professional structure of the personnel/ staff\" кажутся здесь пока наиболее приемлемыми вариантами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:25:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем. \"employees\" включил после мучительгых размышлений.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"qualification & professional structure of the employees/ stuff"
Сергей Лузан
4 +2employees' professional skills and qualificationsTeresa Pearce
4Vocational structure of the staff/personnelAYP
4professional qualifications of the workforcexxxjerryk
4professional qualifications of the workforcexxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"qualification & professional structure of the employees/ stuff"


Explanation:
Лично синхронно переводил, всех устраивало.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stAff\", конечно же. Можно \"Personnel\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможны конструкции с \"share\" (как с глаголом), \"percentage\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qualification & professional structure of the personnel/ staff\" кажутся здесь пока наиболее приемлемыми вариантами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:25:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо всем. \"employees\" включил после мучительгых размышлений.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Только не "structure of the employees", по-моему, это и в русском тексте ошибка (надо было сказать "персонала").
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx. Учту. Пожалуй, вы правы. Когда работал, то шла дальше разбивка самого персонала.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Iren
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional qualifications of the workforce


Explanation:
A common concern of management.

NAVAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Professional Development/EDFMC
... by which the DoD continues to support the professional development of the workforce
and the effort of careerists to improve their professional qualifications. ...
http://www.nfmc.navy.mil/EDFMC.html






xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: In Europe we use "manpower" instead of "workforce". It's quite correct as integrity, I would say, but we talk about dividing here. Quite a suitable version, I presume, for many other cases.
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional qualifications of the workforce


Explanation:
A common concern in management.NAVAL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Professional Development/EDFMC
... by which the DoD continues to support the professional development of the workforce
and the effort of careerists to improve their professional qualifications. ...
http://www.nfmc.navy.mil/EDFMC.html






xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: In Europe we use "manpower" instead of "workforce". It's quite correct as integrity, I would say, but we talk about dividing here. Quite a suitable version, I presume, for many other cases.
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational structure of the staff/personnel


Explanation:
профессионально-квалификационный можно перевести как "vocational".

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Qualifications" is omitted in your version, though sometimes your version might be a possible one. Sorry, it's not the case here in th context.
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees' professional skills and qualifications


Explanation:
Or, in this sentence, "...the number of employees and their level of professional skills and qualifications". I would omit состав.


Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ri: bingo
2 days32 mins
  -> Many thanks.