KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Повышение в 1,5-2 раза до уровня

English translation: increase by 1.5-2 times in order to reach the level of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Повышение в 1,5-2 раза до уровня
English translation:increase by 1.5-2 times in order to reach the level of...
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

23:40 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Повышение в 1,5-2 раза до уровня
Из ответов сотрудников на опрос:

Повышение зарплаты сотрудников инженерных отделов минимум в 1,5-2 раза до уровня зарплат в конкурентных компаниях

Вроде простое предложение, но хочется убедиться, что перевожу правильно. Спасибо
Natalia Potashnik
United States
increase by 1.5-2 times in order to reach the level of...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4increase by 1.5-2 times in order to reach the level of...
Anna Makhorkina
4 +350-100% increase in salary in order to match those paid by competitors
sarandor
4one-and-a-half or two-fold increase in salaries to reach the salary scale ofSandro C
4salary increase by 1.5-2 times to reach the level of salaries paid in competitor companiesKarolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
increase by 1.5-2 times in order to reach the level of...


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Andrey Belousov
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey!

agree  Galina F
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Galina!

agree  val_legrand
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-and-a-half or two-fold increase in salaries to reach the salary scale of


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4ADBF_enGE221GE221&...
Sandro C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary increase by 1.5-2 times to reach the level of salaries paid in competitor companies


Explanation:
salary increase by 1.5-2 times to reach the level of salaries paid in competitor companies.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Makhorkina: How is that different from mine?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
50-100% increase in salary in order to match those paid by competitors


Explanation:
One more option.

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: good one!
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  esperantisto
5 hrs