KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

Оформление приёма на работу

English translation: Processing of foreign/expat hires for positions in Russia


21:27 Mar 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Оформление приёма на работу
Оформление приёма на работу иностранного сотрудника, делегированного в Россию

Нужен максимально канцелярский термин, чтобы понравился немцам :)

Спасибо!
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
English translation:Processing of foreign/expat hires for positions in Russia
Explanation:
What they actually mean here is post-recruitment process, when a person has already been hired and needs to fill out the paperwork, obtain company IDs, clearances, etc. None of the suggested options so far reflects this little detail.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment process
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +2Recruitment (process)xxxPoveyTrans
4 +1documenting a new hire
Michael Tovbin
3 +2Processing of foreign/expat hires for positions in RussiaThe Misha
4hiring procedurenatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring procedure


Explanation:
it is the most popular term

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's an easy one :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: However, I would go with "process."
31 mins
  -> You are right - simpler and better. Thanks :)

disagree  Michael Tovbin: Ваш вариант, скорее, означает "порядок приема на работу". Оформление - документальное проведение нового сотрудника. Еще, при цитировании слов из третьих языков было бы неплохо проверять написание./Check the English in your answer for grammar.
5 hrs
  -> There are no 2 terms about it - all is 'порядок приема на работу', and this документальное is included. But why using the simple, when one can make it long, elaborately and difficult? Germans will love it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recruitment (process)


Explanation:
Recruitment process for a...
or
Process for recruiting a...

My experience is that recruitment is used most often in professional environments whereas hiring is either more generic or used for manual labour.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 23:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find many corporates and government sites use this term expression...a quick google will suffice, a couple of examples above.




    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/business/people/re...
    Reference: http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...
xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: Your's is the best choice. // I agree, it is not just the process of finding someone. Recruiters are in charge of bringing aboard new employees. An example - Military recruiters... Their goals is to enlist as many as possible.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ray

neutral  Michael Tovbin: recruitment is locating the right individuals for the job and securing their consent to take up employment. Оформление is the process of documenting a new hire such that the person formally becomes a company employee.
3 hrs

agree  Nurzhan KZ
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Victoria Ibrahimova: Simon, in fairness recruitment is the process of identifying a candidate rather than taking him on-board.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. It maybe a question of what is 'included' in the Russian - I don't agree that recruitment is restricted to identifying a candidate, it is used generically to include 'taking somebody on'.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Processing of foreign/expat hires for positions in Russia


Explanation:
What they actually mean here is post-recruitment process, when a person has already been hired and needs to fill out the paperwork, obtain company IDs, clearances, etc. None of the suggested options so far reflects this little detail.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleg Osipov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documenting a new hire


Explanation:
i. e. entering the name of the person into the company roster, making an entry in the person's official employment record, giving the employee forms to fill out, collecting personal information, issuing badges, etc.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova: I believe this one would do as well as The Misha's above. Not sure about the word 'hire' though. Is this a common wording used in official documents?
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it is.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment process


Explanation:
You do not hire people, you generally employ them if you give them a staff job. You hire contractors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-16 09:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray, check this out - is it maybe because I live in Scotland "emplyment process" seems normal to use? :) http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/scotland/7059683.stm

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: Actually, they also "hire" employees. To give a broad and well known example, stores, restaurants, etc. put up signs saying "Now Hiring." Employment also works, but employment doesn't just mean bringing someone onboard.
16 mins
  -> i take your point but in the industry i work in they only hire someone if they are temp, staff get employed.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> thank you