KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

право на пребывание (проживание)

English translation: residency permit


22:06 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: право на пребывание (проживание)
Данные документа, подтверждающего право иностранного гражданина или лица без гражданства на пребывание (проживание) в Российской Федерации
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:residency permit
Explanation:
http://www.waytorussia.net/business/legal-status.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-30 22:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="residency permit", rus...

It's a common term not only in Russia, but in Ukraine as well. Usually it's through the local OVIR office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-30 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quick note... Sometimes expats refer to this as a "residency stamp" (in a passport).
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7residency permit
Ray East
4right to stay or reside
Alexander Palatash
4entitled to remain
James McVay


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
residency permit


Explanation:
http://www.waytorussia.net/business/legal-status.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-30 22:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="residency permit", rus...

It's a common term not only in Russia, but in Ukraine as well. Usually it's through the local OVIR office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-30 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quick note... Sometimes expats refer to this as a "residency stamp" (in a passport).

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  GaryG
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Fernsucht
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivan.

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled to remain


Explanation:
See here for an example of usage in the UK: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_19970506/ai_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 22:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase can mean stay for an unlimited period, or the period can be qualified, as in "She will also be entitled to remain for a limited period of time if she is looking for work." (http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:gtOFsjKtP4sJ:www.oup.co...



James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I still feel that unless the duration of the stay is clearly stated, entitlement to remain sounds rather terminal. // пребывание implies that the arrangement is temporary while your reference, James, has to do with an indefinite leave to remain.
3 mins
  -> See the note I just added.

2 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to stay or reside


Explanation:
Apart from a residence permit, this may mean a long-term visa, for instance.

Alexander Palatash
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16