KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

н/среднее

English translation: incomplete secondary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:н/среднее
English translation:incomplete secondary
Entered by: Aizada Khalimbetova

04:58 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / трудовая книжка вермен СССР
Russian term or phrase: н/среднее
сокращение для "неполное среднее"

Как это принято переводить?

Спасибо.
Aizada Khalimbetova
incomplete secondary
Explanation:
if it is about education, than it fits, but more context would be helpful

Education (1963-1987)Incomplete Secondary Education, 47.3, 48.6, 49.8, 50.8, 52, 53.1, 53.6, 53.9, —, 52.5 ... Incomplete Secondary Education, —, 50.1, 48.7, 47.4, 46.1 ...
www.marxists.org/history/ussr/government/economics/statisti... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] IQAS Placement Recomendations - The Former USSR and the Russian ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Admission after incomplete secondary education:. • If it incorporates complete secondary education then the Diploma of Lower Vocational ...
employment.alberta.ca/documents/WIA/WIA-IM_iqas_ussr_placement.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-27 07:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-27 07:23:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

я не думаю, что есть сокращение, но если это встречается в тексте повторно, что вам мешает в первый раз добавить сокращение самой в скобках, а потом уже употреблять его - incomplete secondary education (ISE)
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incomplete secondary
Elene P.
4 +2some secondary/high
Ray East
4Middle Grades Education
koundelev
3junior high
Max Masutin
2 +1incomplete highNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete high


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halfen
1 min

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middle Grades Education


Explanation:
Information and resources for middle grades educators and parents. The middle grades consist of early-adolescent students, ten to fourteen years of age, ...
www.cde.ca.gov/ci/gs/mg/

учителя имеют специализацию для неполной средней школы
The MAT (masters of arts in teaching) in middle grades education is a ... Select program code 304 (Middle Grades Education) on the online application form ...
www.hehd.clemson.edu/schoolofed/ac_grad_prgm_m_mat.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-22 05:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот и сокращение:

... the Middle Grades Education (MGE) faculty at Georgia's Valdosta State University implemented Reality 401, a field based program, in Fall 1992. ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=ED390464

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some secondary/high


Explanation:
This is the standard when asked to indicate level of education. I'll post some links in a few minutes...

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: I concur, this is standard. Some high school or some secondary education.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tigran!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: You could shorten it with "Some HS"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, it's possible.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Ray, неполное среднее - means at least 8 grades out of 10. I don't think "some" does the trick here.
9 hrs
  -> Sorry, Angela, but this is the standard on applications and questionaires.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior high


Explanation:
school

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incomplete secondary


Explanation:
if it is about education, than it fits, but more context would be helpful

Education (1963-1987)Incomplete Secondary Education, 47.3, 48.6, 49.8, 50.8, 52, 53.1, 53.6, 53.9, —, 52.5 ... Incomplete Secondary Education, —, 50.1, 48.7, 47.4, 46.1 ...
www.marxists.org/history/ussr/government/economics/statisti... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] IQAS Placement Recomendations - The Former USSR and the Russian ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Admission after incomplete secondary education:. • If it incorporates complete secondary education then the Diploma of Lower Vocational ...
employment.alberta.ca/documents/WIA/WIA-IM_iqas_ussr_placement.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-27 07:19:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-27 07:23:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

я не думаю, что есть сокращение, но если это встречается в тексте повторно, что вам мешает в первый раз добавить сокращение самой в скобках, а потом уже употреблять его - incomplete secondary education (ISE)

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Спасибо, но существует ли соответствующее сокращение?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Armida Alvandyan
1 day14 hrs
  -> спасибо