KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

н/высшее

English translation: incompl.


06:00 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / перевод трудовой книжки
Russian term or phrase: н/высшее
incomplete higher (education)
мой вопрос по этому выражению (н/среднее), а также по предыдущему, -- как поступить с сокращением, то есть с "Н", стоящим вместо "неполное"? Можно ли перевести полностью?

Спасибо
Aizada Khalimbetova
English translation:incompl.
Explanation:
= incomplete
можно так
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thanl you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incompl.Fernsucht
4some college coursework completed
Ray East


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incompl.


Explanation:
= incomplete
можно так

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanl you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
5 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: "inclomplete" is a more accurate rendition, since by Russian standards it means that at least 3 (or more) of the 5 years are completed. "Some college coursework" may mean one semester.
9 hrs

neutral  Ray East: "Incomplete" wouldn't hold that meaning in English or in America. Therefore, it would mean the same thing... It could also mean one semester... Therefore, one needs to reach for the standard term. :-)
14 hrs
  -> yeah, thanks, right you are, some college coursework is better

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some college coursework completed


Explanation:
Yes, it is the standard for America. "Coursework" is the most standard term there, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-22 12:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="some college coursewor...

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, very much for your contribution