KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

штатный совместитель

English translation: part-time faculty


11:30 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: штатный совместитель
С учетом штатных совместителей в вузах работает X преподавателей, из них...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:part-time faculty
Explanation:
Why бы not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-23 11:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Briefing Paper | Use of Part-Time Faculty in High Education ...
Colleges and universities of all kinds rely upon part-time faculty to teach students from the freshman year through graduate studies. Part-time faculty tend ...
www.greaterexpectations.org/briefing_papers/parttimefaculty...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4part-time staff
Paul Adie
5part-time lecturers
Victoria Ibrahimova
4staff floater
Angela Greenfield
4part-time working permanent member of staffEllen Kraus
3 +1part-time faculty
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part-time faculty


Explanation:
Why бы not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-23 11:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Briefing Paper | Use of Part-Time Faculty in High Education ...
Colleges and universities of all kinds rely upon part-time faculty to teach students from the freshman year through graduate studies. Part-time faculty tend ...
www.greaterexpectations.org/briefing_papers/parttimefaculty...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part-time staff


Explanation:
I would use this in the context, and it is in the plural form. For the singular I would use "part-time worker". Good luck!

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
6 mins

agree  ayast: i'm not quite happy with your solution, but for lack of a better one i give you my vote
22 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: можно еще: part-time staff members
27 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Staff can refer to non-instructional staff, can it not? That's not what we're after
36 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time working permanent member of staff


Explanation:
permanent member of part time staff

in the suggestions submitted so far I miss the translation of штатный

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff floater


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
That's what it is called here.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-time lecturers


Explanation:
part-time already includes the fact that he is employed.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian