KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

целесообразность

English translation: advisability


12:37 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employment
Russian term or phrase: целесообразность
заключение Службы занятости о целесообразности привлечения иностранных сотрудников
xxxJulia Vaynzo
English translation:advisability
Explanation:
Probably the best solution, given what appears to be a policy analysis context.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8advisabilityxxxJoeYeckley
5 +2practicalityAlexander Demyanov
4 +1feasibility
nrabate
4 +1expediency
Alexander Onishko
4substantiation
Сергей Лузан
3 +1A couple more:xxxOleg Pashuk
4appropriateness
Sveta Elfic
3 +1efficiency
Maria Dobrianskaya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
целесообразность
efficiency


Explanation:
я бы так сказала...

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
целесообразность
advisability


Explanation:
Probably the best solution, given what appears to be a policy analysis context.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
10 mins

agree  David Knowles
17 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

agree  Eugene V
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: the term "feasibility" is used in such policy analyses and in research
2 hrs
  -> May depend on whether it is a feasibility study or policy recommendation.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expediency


Explanation:
LINGVO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
17 mins
  -> мерси !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
целесообразность
feasibility


Explanation:
another option

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: the best term for it.
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Alexander Onishko: feasibility - это "1) исполнимость 2) удобоисполнимость 3) реальность 4) выполнимость 5) осуществимость"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriateness


Explanation:
one more option :)

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A couple more:


Explanation:
effectiveness, reasonableness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 03:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Admiral (in reference to his gradings above):
Not so fast, tovarisch Admiral! \"Feasibility\" and \"practicality\" are the two of the (best) meanings of целесообразность. Please buy another dictionary:-).


xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: yes we should check if invitation of the foreign experts is\was reasonable/
14 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
целесообразность
practicality


Explanation:
I think this would be most likely used in a similar American document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-15 16:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More for Admiral personally:
I am sort of thick and tired of your arrogant attitude. You seem to play a teenage chat room flamer itching for a fight. This is a rather pathetic behavior, given the distances and the international borders. I don\'t see any _practicality_ (look a word up in a real dictionary for a change) in any further communication w/you. Therefore, I will appreciate it if from now on you pretend I am not here.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: practicality это - "сущ. 1) практицизм, практичность, 2) чаще мн. практические стороны (какого-л. дела, ситуации)" - а никак не "целесообразность" - я бы посоветовал вам почаще заглядывать в словарь :)
37 mins
  -> There are English-to-Russian dictionaries and then there is the English language. If you ever plan to become a decent translator, I would seriously advice to to take this fact into consideration.

agree  xxxIreneN: Entirely.
2 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantiation


Explanation:
perhaps 'motivation' & 'reasonness' as a European alternative to US 'reasonability' (both are considered as synonyms in Random). Good luck, JWeinsoff!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26