KudoZ home » Russian to English » Human Resources

трудовые установки

English translation: work attitudes, attitudes towards work


16:11 Jul 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: трудовые установки
В какой степени трудовые установки проявляются в действительности? Представления о "хорошей работе" трансформируются в ситуации реального выбора места приложения труда. Несмотря на высокое значение материальных ценностей, наиболее важная причина выбора места работы - интерес к содержению труда (30.9%).

I have read a lot about трудовые установки from Yandex, and I have a few ideas, but I can't seem to form a clear concept of the term or at least give it a name. As always, it would be helpful to hear how native speakers understand this term.
James Walker
English translation:work attitudes, attitudes towards work
Explanation:
Integrity and Work Attitudes Survey – The Survey measures an applicant’s work ethic and attitudes toward supervision, theft, drugs, customer service ...
www.employeeselect.com/integrity.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Such unanimity is a rare thing among translators.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3work attitudes, attitudes towards work
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1attitudes to work
Sergey Strakhov
4work attitude
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трудовые установки
work attitudes, attitudes towards work


Explanation:
Integrity and Work Attitudes Survey – The Survey measures an applicant’s work ethic and attitudes toward supervision, theft, drugs, customer service ...
www.employeeselect.com/integrity.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Such unanimity is a rare thing among translators.

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: фотофиниш:)
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Примите поздравления от бронзового призера.
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with your note that "attitudes towards work" is better in UK English.
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трудовые установки
attitudes to work


Explanation:
Unemployment And The Labour Force -
The supply of labour in the labour market is also influenced by our attitudes
to work. ... Attitudes to work have changed in the last fifty years. ...
www.ecoteacher.asn.au/unemploy/a5.htm - 6k

Good luck, James!

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: С третьей ступеньки рукопожатие на вторую!
1 min
  -> Спасибо, и вас той же ступенькой:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трудовые установки
work attitude


Explanation:
It's just the same as "work attitude", methinks.

The Soul of Work is a self help book on positive
work attitude and motivation in the workplace. ...
www.soulofwork.com/

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian