KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ложка хороша к обеду

English translation: a spoon is dear when lunch is near


13:19 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Ложка хороша к обеду
какой аналог английский?
Vova
English translation:a spoon is dear when lunch is near
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7a spoon is dear when lunch is near
Kirill Semenov
4 +1it's all in the timing; a day late and a dollar shortBlithe
4the thing is dear when it's needed
Alexander Onishko
3It is nice to have (something) when you need it mostxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ложка хороша к обеду
the thing is dear when it's needed


Explanation:
ok - let it be my answer :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ложка хороша к обеду
a spoon is dear when lunch is near


Explanation:
;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: пять баллов!!! :)))
1 min
  -> это не я, а Гугол...

agree  Marina Davidenko
43 mins

agree  olganet: Шекспир, да и только!
1 hr
  -> а и правда ;-)

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  mk_lab: Только ланч вилкой обычно хрямают, или прямо "перстами рук" хватают гамбургер, или там сэндвич...
2 hrs
  -> ты по своим фаст-фудам не суди ;-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: а что если тогда "a spoon is dear when soup is near", тут уж без ложки точно не обойдешься :-)
2 hrs
  -> ага, так класснее :)))

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ложка хороша к обеду
it's all in the timing; a day late and a dollar short


Explanation:
slow help is no help - in some contexts

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "a day late and a ruble short" (from Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms
30 mins
  -> thank you, Gary. Ruble is good:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is nice to have (something) when you need it most


Explanation:
- more context would help

xxxOleg Pashuk