KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

основа основ

English translation: cornerstone


09:25 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: основа основ
milestone? Каковы мнения?
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
English translation:cornerstone
Explanation:
cornerstone, corner stone, corner-stone

по идее "краеугольный камень", но , наколько могу судить по довольно абстрактному контексту, смысл тот же.

milestone - это другое - "веха", в смысле "важный этап"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-15 10:06:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

а также foundation stone
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
Точно! Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cornerstone
Vitali Stanisheuski
3the bottom line
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
основа основ
the bottom line


Explanation:
Or perhaps "the fundamental principle," depending on context.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основа основ
cornerstone


Explanation:
cornerstone, corner stone, corner-stone

по идее "краеугольный камень", но , наколько могу судить по довольно абстрактному контексту, смысл тот же.

milestone - это другое - "веха", в смысле "важный этап"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-15 10:06:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

а также foundation stone

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Точно! Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I have to agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!