KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Будь здоров!

English translation: Bless you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Будь здоров!
English translation:Bless you!
Entered by: Jannie Weigel

14:52 Feb 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Будь здоров!
What is to be said by one hear another sneezes, not meaning real care for health? :)
Does it vary depending on country?

Thank you!
Jannie Weigel
Israel
Bless you!
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 14:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never heard anything else. (in the USA)
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Just perfect!
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Bless you!Andrey Belousov
3 +3Gesundheit!
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gesundheit!


Explanation:
This is German, of course, but it is used in English too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: I will use 'Bless you!', though some prefer 'Gesundheit!'. So thank you - and let them choose :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this is what I say usually... blessings are best dispensed by those qualified.... btw the German word is a literal translation - it means Health
33 mins
  -> Thank you. Well almost literal. Sei gesund!

agree  GaryG: Yes, we said that in Indiana
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bless you!


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-25 14:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never heard anything else. (in the USA)

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Just perfect!
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Larissa!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
25 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sabina Metcalf
28 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, this is commonly used in English too, as well as the one I suggested.
37 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  GaryG
53 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs
  ->  Thank you! :-)