KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

приставать

English translation: make a fuss of


19:14 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / jargon
Russian term or phrase: приставать
Например, в таком контексте: Никак не могу удержаться и пристаю ко всем встреченным кошкам и собакам (в смысле хочется погладить, посюсюкать). Бездомных, конечно, лучше хоть накормить:-)

bug не устраивает!
xxxIreneN
United States
English translation:make a fuss of
Explanation:
I can never resist making a fuss of any passing dog or cat....
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Super! Thanks a lot, Dan. Thank you, everyone. Yes, parents wanted us to отвязаться, не мучить животных и не собирать блох:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9pesterxxxsergey
5 +2make a fuss of
Libero_Lang_Lab
4confront (to pet them)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1flirting
Mark Budman
4stroke or nuzzlenatasavk
3fiddle about with
Andrew Vdovin
3I never miss a cat or a dog passing byBlithe
2trying to make pals with every cat and dogxxxzhop
3 -1nagochkarik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pester


Explanation:
I worked in a city and would sometimes run into " street photographers " who enjoyed stalking , photographing , and otherwise pestering homeless people . ...
www.photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=0053Ln

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: This is what I was always told by my parents not to do to cats (and I never could resist!)
1 min
  -> i know :-) me being a cat myself (a leo). they don't even run away from me - ties of kindred...

agree  Sara Noss: or 'bother', maybe...
10 mins
  -> i think 'pester' is slightly less bothering :-)

agree  Anton Agafonov
14 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

agree  Olga Bowman
13 hrs

agree  tanyazst
13 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 hrs

agree  Irina Kondratieva
14 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nag


Explanation:
ыще адын сыноным

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you would nag your husband/wife or your child, but not a dog or cat that you met in the street.... besides this is not what the asker means if you read her explanation
56 mins
  -> спасибо, может в жизни пригодится

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke or nuzzle


Explanation:
stroke or pat, if you do it with your hand only;
nuzzle, if you're really into display of affection

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a fuss of


Explanation:
I can never resist making a fuss of any passing dog or cat....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super! Thanks a lot, Dan. Thank you, everyone. Yes, parents wanted us to отвязаться, не мучить животных и не собирать блох:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Irina...

agree  Peter Shortall: If the asker is looking for something with non-negative connotations, then this would work because some animals like to be made a fuss of. And this could mean anything from stroking to talking.
1 day25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flirting


Explanation:
Flirting like between a man and a woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приставать--это сексуально.

Mark Budman
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that would be one step from bestiality - still illegal i believe; you wrote: "Приставать--это сексуально" - hmmm, but we are talking about cats and dogs here...
1 hr

neutral  Irina Kondratieva: полагаю (сама Leo тоже), что IreneN гладит кошечек так сексуально, что кое-кто из коллег-мужчин явно был бы не прочь оказаться на их месте ; ))
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confront (to pet them)


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trying to make pals with every cat and dog


Explanation:
А еще вспомнилось как у Есенина:

Для звеpей пpиятель я хоpоший,
Каждый стих мой дyшy звеpя лечит.


xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приставать - в данном случае
I never miss a cat or a dog passing by


Explanation:
Я бы про себя так сказала:)

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiddle about with


Explanation:
My version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-08-10 04:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
fool about with

OR EVEN:
mess about with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-08-10 04:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fool AROUND with (as a variation)

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16