KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

на тебе лица нет

English translation: You look awful !


21:32 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / short words
Russian term or phrase: на тебе лица нет
?
justinbearden
English translation:You look awful !
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2006-08-12 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You look like a ghost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 мин (2006-08-12 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or- You look like you've seen a ghost.
Selected response from:

AllaT
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you look like Death!
Konstantin Kisin
3 +3You look awful !
AllaT
4 +1you look like shit
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1you don't look yourself
Kirill Semenov
3He's (she's) pale as a ghost
Jack Slep


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you don't look yourself


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: A little on the mild side perhaps?
53 mins
  -> In fact, the source phrase IS mild, just a general way to say it when someone is really disturbed by something, not that he or she is feeling too bad, physically, it's about the emotional state

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you look like Death!


Explanation:
:)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Also good
49 mins
  -> you look like shit is a totally different register if you ask me...but thanks!

agree  Jack Slep: or how about you look like death warmed over - that's a common expression - or doesn't that register?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you look like shit


Explanation:
quite colloquial though

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Or perhaps: you've got a face like a horse's arse today?
42 mins
  -> I concur - thank you.

disagree  Kirill Semenov: another regitster and another meaning. The source expression means something totally different, the person is rather bewildered, not just looking that bad,; also, the source phrase fits any book, no four-letter words are needed
46 mins
  -> You're wrong. It's a very common expression which works virtually for any case.

agree  Jack Slep: I don't care what anyone has to say "You look like shit" seem to fit the case. If you shave your moustache, I'll shave mine, along with my beard. I Look like Tsar Nikolai - in his present state. Of course, Dan's horse's ass sounds good to me also!
1 hr
  -> Jack, I shaved mine amonth ago; but got very sick and am growing it back now (can not afford cutting myself) :-)))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You look awful !


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2006-08-12 22:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You look like a ghost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 мин (2006-08-12 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or- You look like you've seen a ghost.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Or as my grandma used to say: you look like you've just seen a dead otter
32 mins
  -> Thanks,Daniel.

agree  Jack Slep: Dead otter or not, you're such a lady using a five-letter word instead of four. Hope you win, you're prettier than the rest of us raunchy gues!
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your kind words,sir. :)

agree  Yuri Geifman: You look like you've seen a ghost
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He's (she's) pale as a ghost


Explanation:
A common idiom when things are affecting you emotionally, but being a candidate for the funny farm, I like Dan's and Vlad's replies. Kirill, I love you, but you're being too straight-laced! (Of course, you're probably right, but such a boring reply!!!!)

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4