KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

два медведя в одной берлоге

English translation: Too many chiefs, not enough Indians


14:41 Sep 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: два медведя в одной берлоге
?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:Too many chiefs, not enough Indians
Explanation:
Perhaps a little more out-of-date would be "Too many cooks spoil the broth". There are probably numerous ways your expression could be rendered.
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
it's too many cooks, you are right.... but not chiefs and indians, which means sth a bit different in english
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Too many chiefs, not enough Indiansspanruss
3 +1If there are two cooks in one house, the soup is either too salty or too cold
Andrew Vdovin
3Two bear cannot abide in one den
Jack Slep
2 +1two tigers/lions/bears in one cave/den
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two tigers/lions/bears in one cave/den


Explanation:
they are like two tigers in one forest

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: imho it is better with snakes :0)
1 day16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two bear cannot abide in one den


Explanation:
or: Two sparrows on one ear of corn make an ill agreement (That sounds stupid - both are from Dictionary of 1000 Russian Proverbs, Hippocrene Books, NY, Edited by Peter Mertvago)

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Too many chiefs, not enough Indians


Explanation:
Perhaps a little more out-of-date would be "Too many cooks spoil the broth". There are probably numerous ways your expression could be rendered.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it's too many cooks, you are right.... but not chiefs and indians, which means sth a bit different in english

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i like it (about Indians). Though the Indians may not like reading it :-))
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, not too politically correct these days. Thx, Vladimir.

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: это по-русски: собрались десять капитанов/генералов, а за пивом некому сбегать
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion, Sergei

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there are two cooks in one house, the soup is either too salty or too cold


Explanation:
Это, правда, иранская пословица, так что я ее просто так привожу, "для интересу". См. ссылку - там вообще интересная подборка.

http://www.soupsong.com/zfeb03.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-04 03:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще интересная вещица:


"Two women in one house,
Two cats and one mouse,
Two dogs and one bone,
Will never accord in one"--

a piece of proverbial wisdom of which there are several versions, one of which occurs in the "Book of St. Albans, " 1486 (reprinted 1881)

http://www.sacred-texts.com/wmn/fow/fow17.htm

Можно взять любую из первых трех строк, но мне больше нравится вот эта:
TWO DOGS AND ONE BONE - то что надо.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: two women in one kitchen
18 hrs