KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"c волчьим билетом"

English translation: blacklisted


18:30 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: "c волчьим билетом"
...его выгнали с «волчьим билетом
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:blacklisted
Explanation:
He was sacked and blacklisted.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks. i actually went with "blackballed" in the end which is slightly better for my context....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8blacklisted
Larissa Dinsley
4with rap sheet dragging him downnatasavk
4They sent him off with a one way ticketNico Staes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They sent him off with a one way ticket


Explanation:
-

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
blacklisted


Explanation:
He was sacked and blacklisted.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks. i actually went with "blackballed" in the end which is slightly better for my context....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or expelled (if from some educational institution) and black-listed
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

agree  Blithe
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
6 hrs
  -> Привет, Ира! Напишу, когда все пройдет...

agree  Yakov Tomara
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яков.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Влад.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отпустили "с волчьим билетом"
with rap sheet dragging him down


Explanation:
"blacklisted" is perfectly fine, but bland stylistically. The original meaning of "wolf's ticket" in the Russian language is alienation of criminals; ostracising convicts prior to exiling them to Siberia.
Now, the source quote is probably from an article about a soccer player or a coach (judging by the fact that the question was asked by Dan), obviously not an angel, and the use of "rap sheet" might well correspond to what the Russian phrase meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-06 00:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rap sheet" here would not be meant literally and will convey excatly the same message as the Russian "wolf's ticket".

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Never a criminal, but i've got 'волчий билет' - i was fired from govjob (with the help of kgb) and noone in the city could employ me (for more than several days until notified that i have that 'bilet'). I think it has nothing to do with 'rap sheet'.
1 hr