KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

акула пера - акула пиара

English translation: см.


00:12 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: акула пера - акула пиара
Дано словосочетание "акула пиара" (речь идет об известном PR-технологе). Как можно ЭТО "обыграть" на английском языке так, чтобы данное словосочетание было созвучно с английским эквивалентом русской идиомы "акула пера"..?

P.S. Текст переводится на American English в разговорном стиле.
Vitaly Fesenko
English translation:см.
Explanation:
про акулу пиара Гэри уже ответил...
А "привязать" - попробую:
... sharp pens of PR sharks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-21 00:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... one of the sharpest Pens among PR Sharks
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3см.
koundelev
3 +2PR shark
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
про акулу пиара Гэри уже ответил...
А "привязать" - попробую:
... sharp pens of PR sharks


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-10-21 00:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... one of the sharpest Pens among PR Sharks

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: very good! I like.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Valery Kaminski
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PR shark


Explanation:
I guess it's translated literally. There are a few hits in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 01:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I took пера as another rendering of "пи ар"!

Example sentence(s):
  • Very low-hanging fruit in the eye of the PR shark.

    Reference: http://www.pekingduck.org/archives/000132.php
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Half work done OK. What about the other half?
19 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr