KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер

English translation: Drinking beer without vodka is a waste of money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер
English translation:Drinking beer without vodka is a waste of money
Entered by: Vitaly Fesenko

01:25 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер
Перевести эту фразу дословно: "Beer without vodka is money spent in vain" (что-то в этом духе) и поймут ли эту фразу англоязычные "братья" или есть английская (американская) поговорка такого же смысла?
Vitaly Fesenko
...waste of money
Explanation:
это вторая часть, а над первой стоит задуматься...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-21 01:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Health | How the Europeans drink
A famous Russian saying claims drinking beer without vodka is like throwing money to the wind. Few people here see any point in half measures. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/3123508.stm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-21 01:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итак:
drinking beer without vodka is a waste of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-21 01:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эту же цитату я нашел и на русском сайте. Интересно, кто у кого списывал. Мне все-таки кажется, что "throwing money to the wind" - это дословный перевод с русского, повторенный BBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-21 01:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to burn money" - неплохо гуглится

Six Ways You Burn Money on Your Car. No one likes to waste money on a car. With the cost of buying a new car averaging ...
https://www.umassfive.org/client_data/learning_files/ Six%20Ways%20You%20Burn%20Money%20on%20Your%20Car.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-21 09:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А Сергей-то в чем-то прав: поиск "Водка без пива - деньги на ветер" лишь немногим уступает нашему варианту - "Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер"...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10...waste of money
koundelev
4 +1drinking beer without vodka is like throwing money to the wind
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1Use beer to chase vodka, otherwise it's a waste of money.
mehi
1Drink Strong or none at all
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinking beer without vodka is like throwing money to the wind


Explanation:
I believe BBC knows how to put it :-))

A famous Russian saying claims ***drinking beer without vodka is like throwing money to the wind***. These elegantly dressed ladies were doing the rounds of shots when clearly ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/3123508.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 01:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To suggest something else to make it more clear :-)) - and stealing from George :-)

Drinking beer without vodka shots is a waste of money.

Drinking straight beer without vodka is a watse of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-21 01:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Love ya lots like tater tots... but not as much as vodka shots! Sex, drugs, rock 'n roll! ... People who drink light "beer" don't like the taste of beer; ...
www.geocities.com/kristensquotes/drinking.html

Beer и Vodka A review of the Russian drinking scene, brands, drinking establishments in Moscow, ... C. S. Walton, Ivan Petrov: Russia Through a Shot Glass. ...
www.unclepasha.com/beer_n_vodka.htm

Based on (from the above site):

Of all beers I would especially recommend Ochakovo for making the so-called "yorsh" ("ruff", the kind of fish with spiky fins), a beer and vodka cocktail.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Does Canada import Ochakovo? BTW, now this brewery produces a very tasty Altstein beer to a German recipe...
3 hrs
  -> never heard of it.. George. NO, we have our local kinds of beer - awesome, as the water is absolutely fantastic here.

neutral  Sophia Hundt: I feel like people in the West will not understand the meaning of the metaphor. In fact, it might seem like quite an unnatural thing to say.//Well I asked my husband (no Russian or USSR background), and I had to explain to him (he didn't get it right away
3 hrs
  -> I am in the West and I understand :-))

neutral  a05: with Sophia./Vladimir, this argument does not hold, you are a professional mediator between cultures, to say the least, not an average Western reader
4 hrs
  -> same as above.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Drink Strong or none at all


Explanation:
This might have done two hundred years ago, but has fallen out of use now, so it's not really a serious attempt to answer this question, but I just thought it was an interesting parallel.
In the churchyard of Winchester Cathedral is the tombstone of the ‘Hampshire Grenadier.’ His epitaph reads:-

“In Memory of Thomas Thetcher a Grenadier in the North Reg. of Hants Militia,
who died of a violent Fever contracted by drinking Small Beer when hot the 12th of May 1764.
Aged 26 Years…
Here sleeps in peace a Hampshire Grenadier,
Who caught his death by drinking cold small Beer,
Soldiers be wise from his untimely fall
And when ye’re hot drink Strong or none at all.”

See www.pepysdiary.com/p/308.php and www.thejaywalker.com/pages/tombstone.html


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
...waste of money


Explanation:
это вторая часть, а над первой стоит задуматься...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-21 01:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Health | How the Europeans drink
A famous Russian saying claims drinking beer without vodka is like throwing money to the wind. Few people here see any point in half measures. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/3123508.stm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-21 01:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итак:
drinking beer without vodka is a waste of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-21 01:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эту же цитату я нашел и на русском сайте. Интересно, кто у кого списывал. Мне все-таки кажется, что "throwing money to the wind" - это дословный перевод с русского, повторенный BBC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-21 01:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to burn money" - неплохо гуглится

Six Ways You Burn Money on Your Car. No one likes to waste money on a car. With the cost of buying a new car averaging ...
https://www.umassfive.org/client_data/learning_files/ Six%20Ways%20You%20Burn%20Money%20on%20Your%20Car.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-21 09:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А Сергей-то в чем-то прав: поиск "Водка без пива - деньги на ветер" лишь немногим уступает нашему варианту - "Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер"...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov: Аналога - нет. Психология другая.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо! А как насчет крепленых сортов пива в Австралии, Нидерландах на уровне 10 оборотов и более?

agree  Zoya Askarova
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Make it succinct: "Beer without vodka is a waste" :)
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin: w. Larissa B
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: A real pro in the field, obviously!
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Rykov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  sokolniki
12 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Use beer to chase vodka, otherwise it's a waste of money.


Explanation:
beer chaser

mehi
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian