KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

кто предупрежден – тот вооружен

English translation: Forewarned is forearmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кто предупрежден – тот вооружен
English translation:Forewarned is forearmed
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

19:59 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: кто предупрежден – тот вооружен
Sorry, can't find the idiom book!
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Forewarned is forearmed
Explanation:
Forewarned is forewarmed. Just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 20:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: forearmed
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
That'll do!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Forewarned is forearmed
Alya
4An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cureTevah_Trans
3prevention is better than cure
Olga Sharpe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevention is better than cure


Explanation:
depends on the context (???)

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Forewarned is forearmed


Explanation:
Forewarned is forewarmed. Just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 20:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: forearmed

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That'll do!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found your first version quite warm and cuddly, though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Valery Kaminski
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Peter Shortall
22 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Carley Hydusik
22 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure


Explanation:
Not exactly a translation, but maybe relates the meaning...

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4