KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"шила в мешке не утаишь"

English translation: см.


16:03 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Russian term or phrase: "шила в мешке не утаишь"
Entire sentence = "мошенники скрывают свои негативные стороны, но шила в мешке не утаишь."

in a discussion of social issues.
Andrew Sabak
United States
English translation:см.
Explanation:
В словаре куча вариантов:

посл. шила в мешке не утаишь murder will out (one can never hide what cannot be hid)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь murder will out (дословно: Убийство раскроется)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь what is done by night appears by day
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь what is done by night appears by day (дословно: Что сделано ночью, становится видно днём. Смысл: все тайное становится явным)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide a cat in a bag
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide a pig in a poke
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide an awl in a sack
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide an eel in a sack
a truth will out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-07 16:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, since I was looking for a range of possibilities. The other single items were good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You can't hide the obvious
Zamira*****
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov
3Murder will out
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can't hide the obvious


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 16:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subscribe.Ru : ENGLISH4U.com.ua - Английская Грамматика по E-mail... shouldn't call the kettle back *Шила в мешке не утаишь * You can't hide the obvious В ... English Chat - да-да, это ЧАТ для общения на английском языке. ...
subscribe.ru/archive/job.lang.engl.e4u/200608/06000511.html - 41k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: good in this context
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Murder will out


Explanation:
.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
В словаре куча вариантов:

посл. шила в мешке не утаишь murder will out (one can never hide what cannot be hid)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь murder will out (дословно: Убийство раскроется)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь what is done by night appears by day
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь what is done by night appears by day (дословно: Что сделано ночью, становится видно днём. Смысл: все тайное становится явным)
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide a cat in a bag
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide a pig in a poke
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide an awl in a sack
посл. шила в мешке не утаишь you cannot hide an eel in a sack
a truth will out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-07 16:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.multitran.ru

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks, since I was looking for a range of possibilities. The other single items were good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
2 hrs