KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Наконец-то Быку обломали рога

English translation: At last they've taken the Bull by the horns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Наконец-то Быку обломали рога
English translation:At last they've taken the Bull by the horns
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

20:01 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Наконец-то Быку обломали рога
In this instance, the Bull is the nickname of a famous criminal who has just been apprehended by the police.
Triballiance Language Solutions
At last they've taken the Bull by the horns
Explanation:
Actually, to take the bull by the horns means to get to grips with some problem, but if you spell Bull with a capital B, the Bull himself is the problem and at last they've done something about him, so I think it works quite well.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4At last they've taken the Bull by the horns
Jack Doughty
4 +1the Bull was made to pull his horns in
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
At last they've taken the Bull by the horns


Explanation:
Actually, to take the bull by the horns means to get to grips with some problem, but if you spell Bull with a capital B, the Bull himself is the problem and at last they've done something about him, so I think it works quite well.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: good one!
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000: nice
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena Pestereva: взяли за жабры))
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Bull was made to pull his horns in


Explanation:
finally, at last

OR

the Bull has finally had his horns pulled in

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!