KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Чудище огромно (озорно), обло, стозевно и лаяй

English translation: The monster is huge, disgusting, corpulent, a-hundred-throats and barking


17:46 Apr 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Bible sqying
Russian term or phrase: Чудище огромно (озорно), обло, стозевно и лаяй
Ув. коллеги,

Как по-англ. это будет?

Игорь
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
English translation:The monster is huge, disgusting, corpulent, a-hundred-throats and barking
Explanation:
Я вообще надеялся, что Юрий сам даст вариант, поскольку он первым собственно прояснил ситуацию. Думаю, эпитеты можно и другие постараться поподбирать.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим и все :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The huge monster was hideous and malformed. It was gnashing its teeth and growling.Dorene Cornwell
3 +1A horrible monster, misshapen, vast, with a hundred jaws, and barking.
Marina Khonina
2 +1The monster is huge, disgusting, corpulent, a-hundred-throats and barking
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The monster is huge, disgusting, corpulent, a-hundred-throats and barking


Explanation:
Я вообще надеялся, что Юрий сам даст вариант, поскольку он первым собственно прояснил ситуацию. Думаю, эпитеты можно и другие постараться поподбирать.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим и все :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: better suggest your Latin variant - use of Latin for translation of the old Slavonic and vice verse is an accepted practice
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for the opinion. However, tha Latin from Vergilium is not exactly the same phrase, it is just an influence. And I'm not very competent to translate old Slavonic into Latin ))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A horrible monster, misshapen, vast, with a hundred jaws, and barking.


Explanation:
A horrible monster, misshapen, vast, with a hundred (gaping) jaws, (and) barking.

По аналогии с описанием Цербера у Вергилия: "A horrible monster, misshapen, vast, whose only eye had been put out."
http://etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/b/bulfinch/thomas/b93fa...

"Стозевно" указывает на наличие у Цербера ста голов, хотя в большинстве источников говорится, что у него было только три головы. (http://thanasis.com/cerberus.htm)

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Ну так Тредиаковский тоже про тризевное чудище писал, стозевным его уже Радищев сделал.
28 mins
  -> А до Радищева - Гораций. :)

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The huge monster was hideous and malformed. It was gnashing its teeth and growling.


Explanation:
The huge monster was hideous and malformed. It was gnashing its teeth and growling.


1. Some of the adjectives are a matter of taste. This is my verion.

2. Since English just cannot do some of the things Russian can, making two sentences here will actually work better.

3. As for ghashing its teeth and growling, that's what monsters more fearsome than just barking and I think gets at what is going on with the jaws.

..or go look for some standardized description ... in English.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: nice variant
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you!