KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Выдавать желаемое за действительное

English translation: Wishful thinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выдавать желаемое за действительное
English translation:Wishful thinking
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

18:08 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
Russian term or phrase: Выдавать желаемое за действительное
то есть, выдавать не кому-то еще, а самому себе. Хотеть думать, что все гораздо лучше, чем есть на самом деле.
Iohann
wishful thinking
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-08 18:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wishful_thinking
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wishful thinking
Mark Berelekhis
4to deceive oneself
GaryG
4to present wishes as the truth
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wishful thinking


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-08 18:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wishful_thinking

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: In fact I have somehow overlooked this asker's note. Still I would like to stress that normally the phrase "Выдавать желаемое за действительное" refers to deception of others - it is vey strange use when it is used in the way the asker describes it.
8 mins
  -> Please note the asker specifying: "то есть, выдавать не кому-то еще, а самому себе. Хотеть думать, что все гораздо лучше, чем есть на самом деле." Thus, I'd appreciate you removing the disagree. Thanks.

agree  erika rubinstein
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: According to the asker's notes, this is exactly right
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Emil!

agree  Angelina Alexandrova
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Angelina!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Arkadi!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

agree  James McVay: "Engage in wishful thinking" is a common way of describing this very human trait. Speaking about a particular instance of wishful thinking, one might say "He's fooling himself."
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to present wishes as the truth


Explanation:
Parenting Tip of the WeekKeep in mind--It's not uncommon for preschoolers to confuse wishes with reality and to present wishes as the truth. For example, when one three-year-old was ...

www.parentingpress.com/t_970301.html


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to deceive oneself


Explanation:
This seems to be the most succinct way to put it.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40