KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

авторская мысль

English translation: author's argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:авторская мысль
English translation:author's argument
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:27 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: авторская мысль
по этому вопросу высказана не одна авторская мысль (авторское соображение)
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
author's argument
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="author's argument" &bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-20 14:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. Levan! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2idea
Sergei Vasin
4 +1a number of things have been written on the subjectSergey Levchin
4author's argument
Сергей Лузан
4an original idea / thought
Stanislav Korobov
3the author has repeatedly given his views on the subject
Zamira*****
3editorialTevah_Trans
2author's opiniondispatcher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
author's opinion


Explanation:
seems to be possible variant

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=11...



dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the author has repeatedly given his views on the subject


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 18

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idea


Explanation:
Many writers expressed their ideas on the issue.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a number of things have been written on the subject


Explanation:
по–моему идея здесь в том, что об этом уже многие писали (хотя контекст мог бы опровергнуть предположение)

Sergey Levchin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> thanks dorene

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an original idea / thought


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorial


Explanation:
Of course, as previously mentioned, not enough context, but editorial would be "ot avtora" if it's something that's published in a magazine or a newspaper.
Take it or leave it, I thought i'd offer this up.


Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author's argument


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q="author's argument" &bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-20 14:58:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, ув. Levan! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!