KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"фишка" компании

English translation: company's trump card (special service)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"фишка" компании
English translation:company's trump card (special service)
Entered by: Vitals

10:29 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: "фишка" компании
имеются ввиду какие-то "фишки", которые привлекают клиентов и есть только у данной компании, отличая ее от конкурентов
NataliaR
company's trump card
Explanation:
фишка = хорошая идея в бизнесе и не только (Словарь бизнес-сленга) знать специфику бизнеса клиента, специфику отрасти, быть в курсе дела.

Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2company's trump card
Vitals
4Specials
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company's trump card


Explanation:
фишка = хорошая идея в бизнесе и не только (Словарь бизнес-сленга) знать специфику бизнеса клиента, специфику отрасти, быть в курсе дела.



Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Nice!
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  erika rubinstein
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Zamira*****
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  TSDM: I really don't agree – even something weak like "special/signature deal/service" seems better. "Trump card" implies eliminating competition, whereas a “фишка” could be something as simple as fresh herbs on the tables in a restaurant.
11 days
  -> I don't really think it implies things you have mentioned. Moreover, it is a business slang dictionary entry.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"фишка\" компании
Specials


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21