KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Что этот ковырнешь — кровь течет, что этот ковырнешь — кровь течет, одинаково.

English translation: You're damned if you do, and you're damned if you don't


22:35 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Что этот ковырнешь — кровь течет, что этот ковырнешь — кровь течет, одинаково.
Any clues on this one?

I take the general meaning to be: a tragedy is a tragedy wherever it happens....

Am I right?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:You're damned if you do, and you're damned if you don't
Explanation:
The meaning of the original is rather "either way you do it, consequences won't be desirable"
Selected response from:

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You're damned if you do, and you're damned if you don'txxxVlad Shamail
4whether you cut your left hand or your right hand, it is equally painful
Alexander Onishko
3to be between hammer and nailAli Bayraktar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You're damned if you do, and you're damned if you don't


Explanation:
The meaning of the original is rather "either way you do it, consequences won't be desirable"

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If there is any reason to tone it down, you could say six of one, half dozen of another
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  Mark Berelekhis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mark!

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Vanda!

agree  Maruti Shinde
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Maruti!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
14 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: or "Damned if you do, and damned if you don't."
12 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether you cut your left hand or your right hand, it is equally painful


Explanation:
this is the meaning

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be between hammer and nail


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish