KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Фирма веников не вяжет

English translation: we know our onions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фирма веников не вяжет
English translation:we know our onions
Entered by: Nata Wise

15:00 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Фирма веников не вяжет
пословица
Alexander Onishko
we know our onions
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?CardId=MMgQ1BD0EOAQ6BA,,;L0A
Selected response from:

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we know our onions
Nata Wise
4 +1The company doesn't mess around
GaryG
4This company is no nickel and dime operationN Watterson
4we don't futz around
Eric Candle
4We know our way around
Valery Kaminski
3 -1можно и так
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company doesn't mess around


Explanation:
I guess their веники have thorns :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: We don't mess around here. Or: We are not a bunch of amateurs here.
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We know our way around


Explanation:
/'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-08-28 15:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важен контекст





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2008-08-28 15:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know our way around programming, you know.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/55elwy
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ну контекст такой, что фирма делает качественные товары; клиент говорит программисту, что оно очень доволен продуктом, программист отвечает сабж.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we don't futz around


Explanation:
we are a no-nonsense company

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This company is no nickel and dime operation


Explanation:
Other variants:

This is no one-horse operation.
This is no dog and pony show.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 16:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on what you're trying to say.

A "nickel and dime operation" is a small business run by amateurs. Same for "one-horse operation."

A "dog and pony show" could mean small and amateurish, but could also be used to describe a "three ring circus," where the intent is to drum up excitement for a project.

"These guys are serious players." This means they have the money, the know-how, and the experience to do what they say they are going to do. Also means you better be on your toes when you deal with them, otherwise they won't take you seriously.
"These guys are the real deal."
"These guys are for real."



N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we know our onions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?CardId=MMgQ1BD0EOAQ6BA,,;L0A


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=%D1%84%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%...
Nata Wise
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Valery!

agree  Natalya Boyce: This is really good! :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalya!:)

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I like it too.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicholas!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
можно и так


Explanation:
Если это разговорная ситуация, так сказать, так можно и:

We do no sxxt! написать (or 'We know our sxxt!')

по регистру русского высказывания, по-моему, вполне соответствует :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  N Watterson: "We do no S--t" I've never heard. "We know our s--t" applies to those whose services are knowledge-based, such as an expert witness or a translator :) It wouldn't sound right to say of Microsoft that they "know their s--t."
1 hr

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: I never ever heard "We do no s**t" in ANY context. And I am with Watterson on the rest, but only with more conviction. "S**t" should only be used when the source expressly contains or calls for it, which is not the case here.
2 hrs