KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

До конца мира и налево

English translation: at the back of beyond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:До конца мира и налево
English translation:at the back of beyond
Entered by: David Koppel

12:35 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: До конца мира и налево
The context:
Маленький городок - типичная провинциальная дыра. По выражению местных, "до конца мира и налево".

I suppose "до конца мира и налево" is an idiom. What could it really mean here?
David Koppel
Denmark
the back of beyond
Explanation:
It's not exactly a set expression in Russian, but 'the back of beyond' describes it pretty accurately
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies which all seem to be useful. I have selected this one which was the first reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the back of beyond
Valery Kaminski
4to the world's end
Natalia Conovca
4way out in the back of beyond
Jack Doughty
3just next to nowhereShinar Abilova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the back of beyond


Explanation:
It's not exactly a set expression in Russian, but 'the back of beyond' describes it pretty accurately

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the replies which all seem to be useful. I have selected this one which was the first reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way out in the back of beyond


Explanation:
An alternative in US English might be|: way out in the sticks.
The sentence reminds me of Lermonotv's description of Taman:
"Тамань — самый скверный городишка из всех приморских городов России."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the world's end


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minute (2009-02-12 12:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на краю Света

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just next to nowhere


Explanation:
out-of-the-way

Shinar Abilova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian