KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

искусство требует жертв

English translation: art requires sacrifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:искусство требует жертв
English translation:art requires sacrifice
Entered by: Konstantin Garnov

21:12 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: искусство требует жертв
Спасибо заранее за предложенные варианты.
Konstantin Garnov
United States
art requires sacrifice
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 21:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Art demands sacrifice\" встречается реже, и оттенок, вероятно, иной.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you all. I actually used the version offered by Ilya Shlepakov - 'require' WAS too heavy for the not given context ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13art requires sacrifice
Kirill Semenov
4 +2no pain, no gain
Irene Chernenko
4 +1An artist must suffer for his art.
David Knowles
4no man can serve two masters
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4art/beauty/ can be cruel
Pavel Pavlov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
искусство требует жертв
art requires sacrifice


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 21:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Art demands sacrifice\" встречается реже, и оттенок, вероятно, иной.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you all. I actually used the version offered by Ilya Shlepakov - 'require' WAS too heavy for the not given context ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
35 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Nik-On/Off
39 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  shlepakoff: Or "No art without sacrifice", if "require" is a bit too heavy for a given (well, not given:) ) context
46 mins
  -> да, пожалуй :)

agree  IrinaGM
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxGappo
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Margarita
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  diana bb
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Yulian Tissen
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Хотя совершенно не согласен с самим утверждением. Искусство требует досуга. А жертва - дело личное.
12 hrs
  -> возможно-возможно :)

agree  2rush
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  cillegio
1 day4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day21 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
искусство требует жертв
art/beauty/ can be cruel


Explanation:
Может быть немного слишком буквально

Pavel Pavlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no pain, no gain


Explanation:
A lighter, more colloquial version of the same idea.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
6 mins

agree  Margarita
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
искусство требует жертв
no man can serve two masters


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искусство требует жертв
An artist must suffer for his art.


Explanation:
Usually refers to van Gogh. The ref. below refers to a Scottish artist: In contrast to the romantic stereotype, Fergusson did not suffer for his art. His spirit was too ebullient and generous for such self-indulgence.


    Reference: http://www.artcol.stir.ac.uk/Fergusson.html
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen
14 mins