KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

каждый сам за себя

English translation: "a stand alone" strategy


12:17 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: каждый сам за себя
виной тому стратегия "каждый сам за себя", которую избрали банки.
Dusya
English translation:"a stand alone" strategy
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 12:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for 2004 is to regain profitability while operating on a stand-alone basis,” stated ... Under
its stand-alone strategy, Spectrum will restructure its business to ...
www.ventureswest.com/news/portfolio01070401
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5each man for himself
Yuri Geifman
5 +1"lone wolf" (strategy)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2everybody for himself
Mihailolja
4 +1each for oneself
Vladimir Chumak
4self comes firstxxxkire
4"a stand alone" strategyAndrey Belousov
3 +1Everybody's looking out for number one
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
каждый сам за себя
everybody for himself


Explanation:
straight-forward really............

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: everyone for himself
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sergey

agree  David Knowles: or "every man for himself"
24 mins
  -> Thanks, I thought about "everyman" also but then thought I'd be polite to the ladies...!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каждый сам за себя
"a stand alone" strategy


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 12:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for 2004 is to regain profitability while operating on a stand-alone basis,” stated ... Under
its stand-alone strategy, Spectrum will restructure its business to ...
www.ventureswest.com/news/portfolio01070401

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: I think with the context provided, you hit the nail on the head.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I don't think 'standalone' fits the context here. Standalone bears more positive meaning: independent, self-sufficient, etc. Here i beleive the banks by choosing 'сам за себя' strategy became isolated and thus failed..
7 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: completely different meaning. "Standalone" means "without affiliations" and such.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каждый сам за себя
Everybody's looking out for number one


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: You could even omit the "everybody's" .e.g A "looking out for number one" strategy.
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каждый сам за себя
self comes first


Explanation:
one more way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-08-03 13:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We must deny the modern lie that tell us that the self comes first.
www.stnm.org/meditation/jan00.html

If you look at the development of mental states from mammals through primates to us so the concept of self comes first.
http://cfpm.org/~majordom/memetics/2000/0552.html

The taught moral relativism, self-comes-first, worldly success at any price, and \'might makes right.\'
http://vms.cc.wmich.edu/~ellin/phil201/apology02.html


xxxkire

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
каждый сам за себя
each man for himself


Explanation:
(and God against all... wasn't there a book or something?)

The strategy of "each man for himself" chosen by the baks is to blame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-03 14:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

banks, sorry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-03 14:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it should be \"every man\", not \"each man\"... I remember now, it was a Steppenwolf track

In love and war
It\'s every man for himself

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Umutay Midinova: Kаждый думает о себе, и только Бог обо всех
37 mins

agree  xxxkire: it was a movie The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser,the film's German title translates as "Each Man for Himself and God Against All"
55 mins
  -> sounds like something Remarque might have written

agree  Jack Doughty: Every man for himself can imply selfishness, as here, or can be used like the French "Sauve qui peut!" e.g. an order to soldiers in a desperate situation to try to find their own way out individually.
2 hrs
  -> so the Russian "спасайся кто может" comes from the French

agree  Dylan Edwards: an "every man for himself" strategy
2 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: don't like 'man' here - in bank-related context..
5 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: "every man" seems to be used about 20 times more often than "each"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каждый сам за себя
"lone wolf" (strategy)


Explanation:
You may judge by yourself checking the excerpt below i found with Google:
"Lone Wolf" Management Style Led to AOL Exec's Downfall
› › › ClickZ News

An uncommunicative management style led to AOL brand management executive Len Short's downfall this week, according to sources close to the situation.
....

"The Super Bowl itself was not the factor, it was the handling of the Super Bowl internally," said one source close to the situation. ****"He was a lone wolf who did his thing and didn't communicate with people above or below him. *** For projects as huge at the Super Bowl, it became very difficult to manage him."

(In your case, banks chose not to deal witrh each other to solve problems, but prefer to face them alone, and probably failed...)




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: I wanted to suggest that and got distracted, then forgot:-):-):-)
32 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
каждый сам за себя
each for oneself


Explanation:
Такое безличное выражение поможет избежать упреков в дискриминации по половому признаку, тем более что речь идет о банках.

... In the South even after unification the culture of **each for oneself**, cheating, trickery and competition with one another continued unabated and the spirit of ...
www.indiapolicy.org/debate/Notes/posc74.html

... Not easy when you are selling Paul Krugman,. One catalyst at a time. **Each for oneself**, and god/ess for us all! What will you be doing? ...
billmon.org/archives/000582.html

... Here, in America, there is a lot of communication between all. For French
people, it’s each for oneself. Nobody will be there to help you! ...
www.fccps.k12.va.us/gm/lasso/Archive/ 2003-2004/features/9-29-03-Differences.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umutay Midinova
4 hrs