KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

важна не победа, а участие

English translation: It's the participation that counts.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:важна не победа, а участие
English translation:It's the participation that counts.
Entered by: Margarita

06:23 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / state expression
Russian term or phrase: важна не победа, а участие
сотрудничество и взаимопомощь в духе соревнований по олимпийскому принципу в спорте : "важна не победа, а участие"
Galochka
несколько вариантов
Explanation:
[It does not matter if you win or lose] It's the participation that counts.
It's the attempt that counts, not the actual results.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5несколько вариантов
Margarita
4It's not a victory that matters, but participationAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
важна не победа, а участие
несколько вариантов


Explanation:
[It does not matter if you win or lose] It's the participation that counts.
It's the attempt that counts, not the actual results.


Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важна не победа, а участие
It's not a victory that matters, but participation


Explanation:
@!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 06:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not whether you win or lose, it\'s how you play the game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 06:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second one is a bit off

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27