KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

человек - царь природы

English translation: Man is Lord (or King) of Nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:человек - царь природы
English translation:Man is Lord (or King) of Nature
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:46 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / set-expression
Russian term or phrase: человек - царь природы
человек - царь природы
Galochka
Man is Lord of Nature
Explanation:
I like Alya's suggestion, but I thought I'd offer this as an alternative.

Erasmus Peshine Smith: 'Man Is Lord Of Nature'
ERASMUS PESHINE SMITH: "MAN IS LORD OF NATURE". From the Introduction
of Peshine Smith's A Manual of Political Economy, 1853. Printed ...
members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/peshine.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-13 10:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above ref. http://members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/peshine.htm
(trying to make it a usable link)

Here is a less respectable reference - \"Mein Kampf\" by A. Hitler!
tler\'s Monumental Bible as History
... When Hitler writes \"Man is Lord of Nature,\" and \"Privilege through strength the
basis of all Nature,\" he explains this clearly in Mein Kampf when he wrote ...
http://www.nobeliefs.com/HitlerBible.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Man is the king of nature
Alya
3 +1Man is Lord of Nature
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
человек - царь природы
Man is the king of nature


Explanation:
Похоже, выражение принадлежит Гольбаху

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Good Sense, by Baron D'Holbach ...
... It is folly to suppose that ***Man is the king of nature***, the favourite of God, and unique object of his labours 95. A comparison between Man and brutes 96. ...
www2.cddc.vt.edu/gutenberg/etext05/gsens10.txt

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Slep
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
человек - царь природы
Man is Lord of Nature


Explanation:
I like Alya's suggestion, but I thought I'd offer this as an alternative.

Erasmus Peshine Smith: 'Man Is Lord Of Nature'
ERASMUS PESHINE SMITH: "MAN IS LORD OF NATURE". From the Introduction
of Peshine Smith's A Manual of Political Economy, 1853. Printed ...
members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/peshine.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-13 10:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above ref. http://members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/peshine.htm
(trying to make it a usable link)

Here is a less respectable reference - \"Mein Kampf\" by A. Hitler!
tler\'s Monumental Bible as History
... When Hitler writes \"Man is Lord of Nature,\" and \"Privilege through strength the
basis of all Nature,\" he explains this clearly in Mein Kampf when he wrote ...
http://www.nobeliefs.com/HitlerBible.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ADDED: I don't see how one could 'agree' with Hitler, at least in our day!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I hope that's agree with me and not with Adolf Hitler!