KudoZ home » Russian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

vozhzha pod xhvost

English translation: something got into him/something came over him


17:40 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: vozhzha pod xhvost
Ugrium Reka.

To on zdorov i deiatelen, to vdrug - "vozhzha pod xhvost".
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:something got into him/something came over him
Explanation:
the Russian idiom "вожжа под хвост попала" means that a person suddenly becomes wild, however nobody knows what the reason for this behavior is. In this case it fits very well because Prokhor could act up for a number of reasons (as it was mentioned in the previous answers).
Selected response from:

Blithe
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I get the meaning now. For your info A. Demyanov is right - "to go on a bender" in English refers specifically to drinking lots (usually over quite a period of time).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3he bucksxxxIreneN
4he / his temper slipped out of gearxxxsergey
4something got into him/something came over himBlithe
3gets thrown into a spell (of the disease)Alexander Demyanov
3suddenly lost one's temper
Marta Argat


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вожжа под хвост п
suddenly lost one's temper


Explanation:
also
one's behavior has changed a lot (usually changed not for good :) )

Marta Argat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he bucks


Explanation:
or

the hell breaks loose

Considering 'zdorov i deatelen' as the state opposite to what he turns into, and having some recollections of the book I assume the context is about Prokhor going on a bender.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Prokhor going on a bender
8 mins
  -> I thought about going on a bender as a second step, first вожжа под хвост, а потом загул. Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "go on a bender" = go no a drinking spree, while Prokhor, I think, had fits of his mental disease.++Right. I am just pitching in with my recollections of the context
16 mins
  -> Alex, I did not propose 'going on a bender' as an answer.

agree  nekogda
5 hrs

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: I actually like going on a bender--uhmm, not personally, buut as a translation here--since it further builds on the horse analogy...swerving off the road would be why he'd get the "vozhzhu pod xhvost" in the first place
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gets thrown into a spell (of the disease)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вожжа под хвост попала
something got into him/something came over him


Explanation:
the Russian idiom "вожжа под хвост попала" means that a person suddenly becomes wild, however nobody knows what the reason for this behavior is. In this case it fits very well because Prokhor could act up for a number of reasons (as it was mentioned in the previous answers).

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. I get the meaning now. For your info A. Demyanov is right - "to go on a bender" in English refers specifically to drinking lots (usually over quite a period of time).

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he / his temper slipped out of gear


Explanation:
Well the course is going fine, and i managed to get into a natural routine with it and work, and even managed a wee bit of social time to boot. I'm not a huge fan of routine though i have to admit, i understand we all need one, sleep pattern, regular eating exersise.... whatever, but for some reason i've always started the sensible routine thing then over a period of time, slipped out of gear and gone out of my way to have an anti routine. i'm a routine rebel.
http://journals.aol.co.uk/n3ilis/MyWorld

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8