KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

индикатор российского страхования в массовой его части

English translation: something along these lines...


13:06 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: индикатор российского страхования в массовой его части
Обязательное страхование ответственности владельцев транспортных средств становится индикатором российского страхования в массовой его части. Состояние дел в этом сегменте будет определять перспективы развития всего рынка страхования физических лиц в России, по крайней мере, в имущественном страховании.

Ugh. Not for the first time I am disgusted by the utter pretentiousness of Russian journalists. Can anyone render the sense of the above in a way that does not make normal human beings cringe? ;)
Clive Wilshin
English translation:something along these lines...
Explanation:
With the introduction of the obligatory third party car insurance, it has become an indication of where the insurance market in Russia is going. The situation in this area will set up the prospects for the development of the private insurane market as a whole, at least as far as the property insurance is concerned.

I can understand your frustration...
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I just really needed to vent my frustration over this annoying text, which is quite painful to read (it doesn't improve after the first sentence!)

My final version took its inspiration from yours:

"Compulsory third-party motor insurance is fast becoming an indicator of trends in the Russian insurance market as a whole. This sector will determine the prospects for all personal insurance in Russia, at least as far as property insurance is concerned."

Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1something along these lines...
Larissa Dinsley
4becomes the bellweather indicator of the mass segment of Russian insurance marketVictor Potapov
3reflects the situation with insurance in Russia...
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something along these lines...


Explanation:
With the introduction of the obligatory third party car insurance, it has become an indication of where the insurance market in Russia is going. The situation in this area will set up the prospects for the development of the private insurane market as a whole, at least as far as the property insurance is concerned.

I can understand your frustration...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think I just really needed to vent my frustration over this annoying text, which is quite painful to read (it doesn't improve after the first sentence!)

My final version took its inspiration from yours:

"Compulsory third-party motor insurance is fast becoming an indicator of trends in the Russian insurance market as a whole. This sector will determine the prospects for all personal insurance in Russia, at least as far as property insurance is concerned."

Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jermena Ore
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jermena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
индикатор российского страхования
reflects the situation with insurance in Russia...


Explanation:
We are talking about the unpopular civil liability insurance, which has become obligatory for Russian car owners. In fact, for anyone who drives a car.
Since this insurance is now obligatory it has grown to be the biggest insurance segment ever. So naturally one can judge what's going on in the insurance market in general by monitoring this particular area.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
индикатор российского страхования в массовой его части
becomes the bellweather indicator of the mass segment of Russian insurance market


Explanation:
Or "becomes a tell-tale indicator of the mass insurance market in Russia".

Idea is that there are about 20m policies sold - much more than for any other type of insurance and premiums on these policies are inexpensive - so it's truly a mass market product.

Good luck,

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8