KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

и/или "Принимающей стороной" предоставляются...

English translation: and/or


14:01 Jul 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Rubens painting being loaned by Hermitage to National Gallery
Russian term or phrase: и/или "Принимающей стороной" предоставляются...
I can't make out how the case endings are used in this sentence.

Страховые интересы принимает на себя страховое общество "Направляющей стороны" и/или "Принимающей стороной" предоставляются правительственные гарантии.

Help with the whole sentence would be appreciated.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:and/or
Explanation:
"Направляющей стороны" - of the sending party
The other part of the sentence may seem confusing because of the word order:
правительственные гарантии предоставляются "Принимающей стороной", the receiving party must provide a government guarantee

I.e. the sending party's insurance company will assume liability for the insurable interest and/or the receiving party will arrange for this insurable interest to be guaranteed by the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 17:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurable interest:

Any interest a person has in property that is the subject of insurance, so that damage to the property would cause the insured a financial loss or other tangible deprivation. Generally, an insurable interest must be demonstrated when a policy is issued and must exist at the time of a loss.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to you to everyone else for their input. I think this comes closest to clearing up a confusing sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and/or
Yuri Geifman
4Federal / Governmental Guaranteesalex11
3 +1and/or the Receiving Party provides...
Dmitry Kozlov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и/или Принимающей стороной предоставляются.
and/or the Receiving Party provides...


Explanation:
The insurance company of the Sending Party undertakes the insurance costs and/or the Receiving Party provides the State Guarantees.

Hope it sounds English :)

Страховой интерес
Мера материальной заинтересованности в страховании. Выражается в страховой сумме и условиях страхового полиса.
http://www.ingosstrakh.ru/glossary/?letter=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-27 14:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe there are two parts here:
- the responsibilities of the Sending (Forwarding) Party, which are the insurance costs
- the responsibilities of the Receiving Party, which are the provision of State Guarantees.
To my mind it means that the Russian insurance company might be responsible for insurance costs, however, the Government still should guarantee the safety of the picture, which makes it liable to claims of the insuranse company.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
43 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

neutral  Yuri Geifman: I may be missing something there, but I don't see how an insurance company can be responsible for insurance costs...
3 hrs
  -> You're right. Should be the premium rather than the costs.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и/или
Federal / Governmental Guarantees


Explanation:

The insurable interests are undertaken by Insurance Company of Assigning/ Sending Party and/or The Receiving Party will provide Federal/Governmental/State Federal Guarantees


I insist on Governmental or Federal , as it relates to the Country . If you use State - it may be read as state ( for example of US)




alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и/или
and/or


Explanation:
"Направляющей стороны" - of the sending party
The other part of the sentence may seem confusing because of the word order:
правительственные гарантии предоставляются "Принимающей стороной", the receiving party must provide a government guarantee

I.e. the sending party's insurance company will assume liability for the insurable interest and/or the receiving party will arrange for this insurable interest to be guaranteed by the government

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 17:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurable interest:

Any interest a person has in property that is the subject of insurance, so that damage to the property would cause the insured a financial loss or other tangible deprivation. Generally, an insurable interest must be demonstrated when a policy is issued and must exist at the time of a loss.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you to everyone else for their input. I think this comes closest to clearing up a confusing sentence.