KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

выгрузку

English translation: excerpt / summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выгрузкa
English translation:excerpt / summary
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

23:55 Mar 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: выгрузку
This is from a report on medical insurance for a corporation. It includes a list of current issues. The name of the issue here is simply: выгрузкa.

"Просьба 1 раз месяц присылать выгрузку из договора в установленной ABC форме, т.к. (застрахованные не всегда помнят куда прикреплены)."

The translator here (am editing) has used discharge but this doesn't make sense in the context of the sentence it is used in.

Any ideas?

TIA
xxxPoveyTrans
excerpt(s) / summary(ies)
Explanation:
It's definitely corporate jargon, which most likely means the contract minus all the standard terms, just the variable part, or possibly, a set of such data for a number of contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-06 00:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, if I were to invent a similar word for English corporate jargon, I'd probably use "payload". In Russian it would get "unloaded" from the contract :-)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Anton and Михаил. This doesn't translate easily because so much is implied - I ended up paraphrasing using summary & attachment to render the full meaning. Not very pretty but imparts the meaning. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a printout
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3excerpt(s) / summary(ies)
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excerpt(s) / summary(ies)


Explanation:
It's definitely corporate jargon, which most likely means the contract minus all the standard terms, just the variable part, or possibly, a set of such data for a number of contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-06 00:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, if I were to invent a similar word for English corporate jargon, I'd probably use "payload". In Russian it would get "unloaded" from the contract :-)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Anton and Михаил. This doesn't translate easily because so much is implied - I ended up paraphrasing using summary & attachment to render the full meaning. Not very pretty but imparts the meaning. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, that would make sense...perhaps in the context of the schedules (which set out who visited which hospitals...)...


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a printout


Explanation:
of the relevant part of the contract formatted as per out agreement etc.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mikhail.