KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

страхование выезжающих

English translation: travel insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страхование выезжающих
English translation:travel insurance
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

06:59 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: страхование выезжающих
Страховая Группа «TTI» прошла аккредитацию для страхования выезжающих из Украины в страны Шенгенской зоны
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
travel insurance
Explanation:
Selected response from:

val_legrand
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам и отдельно Дэвиду!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6travel insuranceval_legrand
4 +1insurance of (people) leavingnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
travel insurance


Explanation:


val_legrand
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам и отдельно Дэвиду!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This form makes a long translation, so "for insuring travellers/visitors from Ukraine"
3 mins
  -> Absolutely!

agree  Ray East
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jc-jc
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance of (people) leaving


Explanation:
Travel insurance is only part of the insurances one can arrange when leaving a country. Since your context does not expressly specify it, I would not recommend using it. There might be vehicle insurances, insurances for working abroad, for medical treatment abroad - it all depends on purposes of travelling.
My suggestion: ... to insure people leaving ...

Example sentence(s):
  • You should arrange for replacement insurance before you leave Canada.
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_insurance Как скажете :-) Но вроде всё написано там на странице, и можно найти эту информацию на сайте любой компании дающей страхование.
34 mins
  -> travel insurances do not cover: vehicle/car/motor insurances, neither medical treatment abroad ("Standard travel insurance packages are unlikely to cover medical repatriation if you travel overseas for medical treatment"), nor precious items, etc.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Vote for your example sentence. agree that travel insurance may not apply here due to lack of context.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon. I appreciate it.