KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

Страховым случаем является наступление ответственности Страхователя

English translation: Insured Accident occurs when the Insured Person becomes liable for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Страховым случаем является наступление ответственности Страхователя
English translation:Insured Accident occurs when the Insured Person becomes liable for
Entered by: Anatoliy Babich

15:49 Apr 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: Страховым случаем является наступление ответственности Страхователя
Страховым случаем является наступление ответственности Страхователя за ущерб, нанесенный третьему лицу при осуществлении деятельности международного автоперевозчика, а также имущественные интересы Страхователя, связанные с его затратами, которые возникают при наступлении страхового случая.
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Insured Accident occurs when the Insured Person becomes liable for
Explanation:
MBASKInsured accident – is a sudden and not unforeseen incident, happened as a result of the risks listed in policy provisions and not indicated as an exception. ...
mbask.az/index_en.php?page=faq

CPCR Express DeliveryWhen an insured accident occurs the Insured or his representative is obliged to take all possible measures for salvage and preservation of the damaged cargo ...
english.cpcr.ru/insurance.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 06:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо !
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Insured Accident occurs when the Insured Person becomes liable for
Elene P.
3 +3An insurable event is defined as the incurring by the insured [the policy-holder]of liability for...
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An insurable event is defined as the incurring by the insured [the policy-holder]of liability for...


Explanation:
There's likely a smoother way to say it than with "the incurring by the", but I believe this is the basic formulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-21 16:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elene P. has the smoother way: "...defined as occuring when the insured incurs liability for [becomes liable for]..."

But I'll leave my suggestion, in case "insurable event" is right.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like insurable event for being neutral
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Insured Accident occurs when the Insured Person becomes liable for


Explanation:
MBASKInsured accident – is a sudden and not unforeseen incident, happened as a result of the risks listed in policy provisions and not indicated as an exception. ...
mbask.az/index_en.php?page=faq

CPCR Express DeliveryWhen an insured accident occurs the Insured or his representative is obliged to take all possible measures for salvage and preservation of the damaged cargo ...
english.cpcr.ru/insurance.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 06:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо !

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mark Berelekhis
39 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  natasha stoyanova
48 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs
  -> thx