KudoZ home » Russian to English » Insurance

непризнание случая страховым

English translation: incl. refusal to recognize the occurrence as the insured event


16:57 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Russian term or phrase: непризнание случая страховым
В случае отказа Страховщика выплатить страховое возмещение, в т.ч. при непризнании случая страховым...
RJ
English translation:incl. refusal to recognize the occurrence as the insured event
Explanation:
or "on the grounds of the occurrence not qualifying as the insured event", etc.
'insured event' is a term used widely in insurance.
Selected response from:

sancha
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incl. refusal to recognize the occurrence as the insured event
sancha
3 +2Incident considered not covered
Michael Moskowitz
4the accident being recognised non-insurable
Yuri Smirnov
3non-recognition /(recognizing) a loss occurrence covered by the policy
Сергей Лузан
3.... and considers the case as not meeting the terms of the PolicyAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
непризнание случая страховым
Incident considered not covered


Explanation:
or
Coverage for the incident denied

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "if the incident considered non-covered"
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlanG
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
непризнание случая страховым
the accident being recognised non-insurable


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непризнание случая страховым
.... and considers the case as not meeting the terms of the Policy


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
непризнание случая страховым
incl. refusal to recognize the occurrence as the insured event


Explanation:
or "on the grounds of the occurrence not qualifying as the insured event", etc.
'insured event' is a term used widely in insurance.

sancha
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: "an" insured event
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, you're right! Thank you!

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 day23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-recognition /(recognizing) a loss occurrence covered by the policy


Explanation:
anothe suggestion, not so literal, but might fit. Hope it helps. Good luck,RJ!

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22los...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian