KudoZ home » Russian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

sistema programmnykh meropriyatii

English translation: action plan/program(me)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:sistema programmnykh meropriyatii
English translation:action plan/program(me)
Entered by: David Knowles

13:58 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: sistema programmnykh meropriyatii
Context: report on efforts to counter the AIDS epidemic.
'We should not anticipate significant changes in work to counter the epidemic unless the 'sistema programmnykh meropriyatii' is reassessed.

I would really appreciate help from native English speakers with this.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
action plan/program(me)
Explanation:
It sounds English/American and is slightly less vague than "policy framework" (though that would also do). Thousands of Googles!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks for all efforts. This does sound the best.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4policy framework
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +4action plan/program(me)
David Knowles
4 +2system of programmatic measures
nuclear
5the system of the program activitiesAlexander Demyanov
4system of organizational activities
Pavel Pavlov
4system of program measures
Сергей Лузан
4system of programmed measurements
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
policy framework


Explanation:
A suggestion from non-native speaker :-)

The purpose of the ATSDR Cancer Policy Framework is to define scientifically credible, internally consistent policy positions to guide ATSDR's activities that ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/cancer.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
5 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: sounds good to me!
1 hr

agree  Radian Yazynin: agree
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: possible
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the system of the program activities


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of programmed measurements


Explanation:
system of programmed measurements (actions / arrangements)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-28 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"system of programmed activities/actions\" wold be the best version if you are sure that <meropriyatii - refers to \'activities\'/actions.>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-28 14:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извиняюсь, не здесь должно быть не \"measurements\" а \"measures\"

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: measurements = измерения. You must mean "measures"
3 mins
  -> you are absolutely right

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of program measures


Explanation:
another option. Good luck, russiaconnect!
AS Bruhovetsky's fetal stem cell treatment of chronic spinal cord ...
... microendoscopic medical technologies of cell transplantation surgery. 4.
A system of program measures. Such a system provides the solution of ...
carecure.atinfopop.com/ 4/OpenTopic?a=tpc&f=8274067031&m=6684076131

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system of programmatic measures


Explanation:
That's another one from a non-native (oops), but I suspect the natives can't help much with this particular one (no disrespect to the natives, mind you :-)). This is a typical example of Russian bureaucracy lingo, and in my mind it has to be countered (translated) with something equally full of meaning...
"Programmnih" here does not mean "program", "pertaining to (a) program", nor it means "programmed". It refers to the nature of measures - "programmatic".
The difference between "measures" and "activities" is slight, but notable - the measures are, if you will, "retaliatory" activities to address some problem or to achieve some result..

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yulian Tissen: It's "bureaucratese" but possible in English, and on the plus side, it allows an easy back-translation into Russian, which is good for this sort of documents.
2 days8 hrs
  -> yes, exactly the point I was trying to make. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
action plan/program(me)


Explanation:
It sounds English/American and is slightly less vague than "policy framework" (though that would also do). Thousands of Googles!


David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for all efforts. This does sound the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: best answer (action plan); all the answers above sound awkward
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: the text is about the set of some actions/events listed in a program.
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
10 hrs

agree  2rush
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of organizational activities


Explanation:
Another non-native comment ;-)
В техническом тексте практически на все 100 это было бы ОК, хотя на и в данном контексте должно работать.

Pavel Pavlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian