KudoZ home » Russian to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

определённой направленности

English translation: special interest groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:определённой направленности
English translation:special interest groups
Entered by: David Knowles

19:44 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: определённой направленности
организации, общества, партии .... и другие группы по интересам определенной/ярко выраженной направленности.
можно ли сказать ... other distinctive group of interest?
Sergei Tumanov
special interest groups
Explanation:
Very common, certainly in the UK
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7special interest groups
David Knowles
3 +4of a certain orientation
GaryG
4other groups with particular interests [in areas of parachuting, homosexualism ...]
Tsogt Gombosuren
4other advocacy groups
Сергей Лузан
4certain / clearly defined (target) groups
Sergey Strakhov
3a well-defined orientationBoris Tsikel
2community of practiceArkadi Burkov
2можетBoris Tsikel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
определенной на&
может


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"of special interests\"?

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определенной на&
certain / clearly defined (target) groups


Explanation:
так можно выразиться

Suerte!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of a certain orientation


Explanation:
I think you could probably even get away with leaving out "interests" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 22:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"special interest groups\" in American parlance suggests groups organized for political purposes;
perhaps \"groups with clearly-defined areas of interest\"?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel: мне нравится
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Potton
1 hr

disagree  Alina Mamlyuk: I feel bad for disagreeing but I just know that here in the U.S. "certain orientation" most closely points to homosexuals. It doesn't have the meaning that the asker is looking for. I agree with David below that it's "Special Interest Groups"
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other advocacy groups


Explanation:
perhaps. Might fit here. Good luck, Sergei Tumanov!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "advocacy gr...
527s: Advocacy Group Spending in the 2004 Elections
In advance of the 2004 elections, an untold number of advocacy groups will be spending
millions of dollars in a way that will influence the vote on Election Day ...
www.opensecrets.org/527s/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.opensecrets.org/527s/index.asp
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
определённой направленности
special interest groups


Explanation:
Very common, certainly in the UK

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: this is the one, right here!
7 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: works in Canada too
31 mins

agree  Burrell: or maybe specific interest groups
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 hrs

agree  Anatoliy Babich
11 hrs

agree  Olena Tkachenko
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определённой направленности
a well-defined orientation


Explanation:
?

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определённой направленности
other groups with particular interests [in areas of parachuting, homosexualism ...]


Explanation:
A viable option.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community of practice


Explanation:
--

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4