KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

аналитика (и коментарии)

English translation: analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аналитика (и коментарии)
English translation:analysis
Entered by: Roman Bouchev

15:48 Feb 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website section
Russian term or phrase: аналитика (и коментарии)
Как обычно называются такие разделы на зарубежных сайтах, посвященных вопросам, проблемам журналистики и освещению событий в СМИ в какой-либо области страны? Слово analytics здесь не подходит, т.к. относится в разделу логики. Есть ли какой-нибудь броский и яркий аналог этому собирательному существительному?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
analysis
Explanation:
The Washington Post, for one, just titles the column "Analysis".
Its website carries analyses from the Associated Press (AP) titled
"Analysis: [subject...."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
I like best "Analytical reviews and commentary". Agree with Tamarai. I appreciate EVERYBODY's opinions and contribution!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9analysis
GaryG
3analytical reviews
Karen Sughyan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
analysis


Explanation:
The Washington Post, for one, just titles the column "Analysis".
Its website carries analyses from the Associated Press (AP) titled
"Analysis: [subject...."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like best "Analytical reviews and commentary". Agree with Tamarai. I appreciate EVERYBODY's opinions and contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: exactly what i was going to post.
2 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
12 mins

agree  Tamarai: definitely agree. Fine to say "analysis and commentary"
35 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with Tamarai too
51 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

agree  Emma Rogers
3 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytical reviews


Explanation:
analytical reviews and comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 16:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

аналитический обзор событий, проблем и т.д.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian