KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

БД

English translation: database(s)


15:03 Jul 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Website design
Russian term or phrase: БД
Specification for work in producing a website. Only occurs in a table, twice:
Функциональный дизайн, проектирование БД
Разработка функциональных модулей БД
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:database(s)
Explanation:
БД is probably база данных (or базы данных).
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11database(s)
Kirill Semenov
4 +6баз данных
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
database(s)


Explanation:
БД is probably база данных (or базы данных).

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 mins

agree  Natalya Danilova
8 mins

agree  Smantha
16 mins

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

agree  Elena Robert
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Sabak
7 hrs

agree  xxxPristav
12 hrs

agree  Denis Kiselev: Вовсе и не probably, а очень даже definitely. А поскольку веб-сайт один, видимо, и база одна - т.е. вероятнее единственное число
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
баз данных


Explanation:
seems most natural to me in this context

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Baranich: ведь вопрос был "Russian term or phrase"
28 mins
  -> спасибо! я тоже так подумал :0))

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: English or Russian - same difference :)
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrew Sabak
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxPristav
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!