KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

рунет

English translation: Runet/ RuNet/ RUNet -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рунет
English translation:Runet/ RuNet/ RUNet -
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:42 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Russian term or phrase: рунет
Russian internet звучит ужасно, к тому ж не смогла нигде его найти по google-у как нечно устоявшееся. Обычно -- Russian internet ... [something], журнал там или еще чего. А вот рунет как явление? Русскоязычный интернет как таковой?..
zmejka
Runet/ RuNet/ RUNet -
Explanation:
Можно добавить ссылку - Russian net.

Я только что проверила все три варината написания по Гуглу (как Вы просили), и нашла подтверждение всем трем.

Кое-где дается объяснение рунета - Russian net:

Emory Russian Web Resources
... Russian Net - Runet - is expanding very quickly and aggressively, like the Universe
in the first minutes after the Big Bang. Russian sites (in Cyrillic ...

www.emory.edu/REALC/rus_web_resources.html -

RUSSIAN NET RUMBLE - ФОРУМ.
... Да, забыл совсем - RUSSIAN NET RUMBLE - the BEST in RUNet!!! Nick
Stomper <@>Saint-Petersburg, Russia - Friday, August 6, 1999 at 13:45:26 ...

rocknroll.aha.ru/guestbook.html

INTERTECH - Научный центр интернет- ...
... www.oil-equip.ru, in 1996 when RuNet first started to develop. The site displayed ... had
no Internet access. As the Russian Net expanded, the interest in being ...

www.intertech.ru/About/comppress_21.asp -
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
You convinced me. ::)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Runet
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +4Runet/ RuNet/ RUNet -
Olga Simon
4 +1RussiaNet
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Runet


Explanation:
Вполне устоявшийся вариант

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %
13 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
16 mins

agree  Remedios: RuNet
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
2 hrs

agree  Roy Cochrun: I thought Runet was used everywhere today
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
3 hrs

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RussiaNet


Explanation:
How about this? I haven't spent much time on рунет but it's more about Russia than the Internet, so why
not RussiaNet, combining the subject with the medium?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Why not "Russian(-speaking) net" then?
12 mins
  -> I think it sounds better short; but like you I have no problem with just "RuNet"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Runet/ RuNet/ RUNet -


Explanation:
Можно добавить ссылку - Russian net.

Я только что проверила все три варината написания по Гуглу (как Вы просили), и нашла подтверждение всем трем.

Кое-где дается объяснение рунета - Russian net:

Emory Russian Web Resources
... Russian Net - Runet - is expanding very quickly and aggressively, like the Universe
in the first minutes after the Big Bang. Russian sites (in Cyrillic ...

www.emory.edu/REALC/rus_web_resources.html -

RUSSIAN NET RUMBLE - ФОРУМ.
... Да, забыл совсем - RUSSIAN NET RUMBLE - the BEST in RUNet!!! Nick
Stomper <@>Saint-Petersburg, Russia - Friday, August 6, 1999 at 13:45:26 ...

rocknroll.aha.ru/guestbook.html

INTERTECH - Научный центр интернет- ...
... www.oil-equip.ru, in 1996 when RuNet first started to develop. The site displayed ... had
no Internet access. As the Russian Net expanded, the interest in being ...

www.intertech.ru/About/comppress_21.asp -


Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You convinced me. ::)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Exactly ....
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dave

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilona

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxMarimish
1 day9 hrs