KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

процент платных показов

English translation: percentage of paid banner exposures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:процент платных показов
English translation:percentage of paid banner exposures
Entered by: zmejka

16:47 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
Russian term or phrase: процент платных показов
речь о показах баннеров
zmejka
percentage of paid banner exposures
Explanation:
OR percentage of paid exposures

" for a limited time, you will get 250 free banner exposures just for joining."
http://www.wwnurse.com/NurseLink/

And lots of other links at Google.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Нечего добавить. ::) Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paid exposure percentAYP
4 +2percent of click-throughs
Roy Cochrun
4percentage of paid banner exposures
Yelena.
4percentage paid per viewingxxxjerryk


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of paid banner exposures


Explanation:
OR percentage of paid exposures

" for a limited time, you will get 250 free banner exposures just for joining."
http://www.wwnurse.com/NurseLink/

And lots of other links at Google.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Нечего добавить. ::) Спасибо.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percent of click-throughs


Explanation:
As I understand the concept, payments are made for each time someone actually views the ad by clicking on the banner. The programs I have investigated say one is paid for the "number of click-throughs" or the number of times the banner actually is clicked on. One hundred clicks would earn the site owner with the banner 10 kopecks from the advertiser.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  Olga Leytes: sounds convincing
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage paid per viewing


Explanation:
Is there a specific number associated with the term? The specific amount paid per click, perhaps?

xxxjerryk

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paid exposure percent


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: or rate
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've met both. & Naturally "percentage".
5 hrs