KudoZ home » Russian to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Размещение информации ...

English translation: Posting information...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Размещение информации ...
English translation:Posting information...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:46 Dec 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Russian term or phrase: Размещение информации ...
Is there a difference between
Размещение информации на Интернет-странице XXX
and
Рассылка через электронные рассылочные листы YYY

Are they both "posting information on XXX/YYY's Internet sites"? What exactly are электронные рассылочные листы ?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Posting information
Explanation:
It seems to me that the first expression is as you say, posting on an Internet page, and the other is "from electronic distribution lists" (I am assuming that the word "лист" is used in the English meaning "list" rather than "sheet") - the sort of thing you are offered on websites which have millions of addresses on such lists - very usefule for spammers and scammers.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, and thanks to everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Posting information
Jack Doughty
3 +1->
Konstantin Kisin
4via email listsAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Размещение информации ...
Posting information


Explanation:
It seems to me that the first expression is as you say, posting on an Internet page, and the other is "from electronic distribution lists" (I am assuming that the word "лист" is used in the English meaning "list" rather than "sheet") - the sort of thing you are offered on websites which have millions of addresses on such lists - very usefule for spammers and scammers.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack, and thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Размещение информации ...
via email lists


Explanation:
It is, essentially, "sending to email lists" or "distributing/delivering via email lists".

I believe the wording in "electronic mailing lists" is intended to make things look more complex (and more important) than they are.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Размещение информации ...
->


Explanation:
I always thought mailing lists were simply lists of people's e-mail adresses, where information is sent by email.

Razmeshenie is posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-12-02 16:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about your note: I think the latter is \"distribution through/via electronic mailing lists\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-12-02 16:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rassylat\'\" is to send off, which is why i think it\'s a mailing list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-03 11:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

via the federal centre\' email ditribution lists - it\'s lists that the centre has

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-03 11:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centre\'s even

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: definitely "mailing list"
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alina